Bad T-Stat? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2011, 04:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bad T-Stat?


If My furnace isn't running and I KNOW I have a bad t-stat could I take the 4 wires off the t-stat and jump out white and green? If the furnace comes on like it's suppose to then that should mean I have a bad t-stat right?

Advertisement

gooch81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2011, 05:12 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bad T-Stat?


just take the stat off the subbase and jump as your doing R to W should be heat R to G is just fan typical colors standard are red is R and W is white G is green but go with the letters on the subbase and into the furnace controls...yes the stat is faulty if you get those cycles with the jumps pencil eraser on the contacts might help subbase and stat....

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T stat with 2 wires on 240? OffRoadAudio Electrical 6 12-13-2011 07:52 PM
Replacement Thermostat Problem! Confuserated HVAC 8 03-26-2010 09:17 AM
LUX digital stat Trane XE80 intermittant problem rossl56 HVAC 6 12-26-2008 06:53 AM
Which Stat for New Carrier 58 MV Chemist1961 HVAC 10 12-21-2008 07:35 PM
ritetemp programmable stat miked18 HVAC 9 12-17-2007 07:20 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts