Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-02-2012, 06:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


When everything is connected I get error code pressure switch on with inducer on. If I disconnect hose that connects pressure switch to combustion chamber it fires right up. If I leave hose off it will work fine. If I connect hose it runs to temp then can't refire. I checked vent pipe and it seems clear. Is it a bad pressure switch, or something else? Is it safe to leave hoses disconnected?

First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 09:00 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,500
Rewards Points: 516
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Check your air & exhaust intake for obstructions. Unfortunately this can also happen with exhaust lines that are too long or have too many bends with an inducer assy that is aging or secondary exchanger blockages.
By leaving it off you are eliminating a safety control so "Yes" it is a safety concern.

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2012, 11:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


I checked the vent pipes. They are a long run of about 50feet out the side of the house. I ran a metal wire fish tape and found no obstructions. I have a pressure switch on order, so after install if it fires up is there anything else I should checkout.
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:56 AM   #4
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,500
Rewards Points: 516
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Tell us what furnace make & model you have. A photo will also help us see what hose set up you have.
Do you still have your furnace installation manual which lists exhaust & intake vent size, fitting & length limitations for your unit?

Last edited by how; 11-03-2012 at 01:03 AM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:32 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


It is a miller/nordyne model m3rl080a. I know I have the manual somewhere I will look. I had issues with where the first vent pipes were installed, and I spoke with miller to make sure I could run vents out the side of the house and the length. There are 3 inch vent pipes now.
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:51 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,658
Rewards Points: 2,994
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Did it work when the pipes were first reran. or didn't work right after the pipes were reran.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:52 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


No it has worked fine for 5 years. It just started having this problem
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:56 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Is it a bad pressure switch?-image.jpg. This photo has tube by gas valve not connected which lets furnace work
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:57 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Is it a bad pressure switch?-image.jpg this photo has everything connected the correct way
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 07:59 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,658
Rewards Points: 2,994
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


Make sure hoses to pressure switches don't have water in them. And that the posts those hoses are on don't have corrosion on them. Also make sure your condensate drain trap is not restricted.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 12:09 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


The small tubes that go to pressure switch are clear. The condensation tube looks like there is water in it, but I took it off and blew air threw it and didn't have resistance.
First state is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 01:18 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,658
Rewards Points: 2,994
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


It could be a bad switch, you might want to try a new one. But you might want to make sure nothing is restricting the vent pipes first.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2012, 01:39 PM   #13
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,652
Rewards Points: 2,442
Default

Is it a bad pressure switch?


check the ports where the press switch hoses attach to the collector box and burner box for blockage by sticking a drill bit thru. remove the burner box cover and check where the intake pipe attaches, it may have a screen there and leaves or debris may be on it and blocking the air. DO NOT ever run it without the tubes attached or the burner may overfire or burn dirty and seriously damage the furnace and that is VERY dangerous to do!

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in a 4-way Switch RickSene Electrical 5 04-09-2013 07:25 PM
Well Pressure Switch Replacement (Photos) porkfriedrice Plumbing 4 10-27-2011 04:31 PM
Help with Amtrol Digital well pressure switch Cool_CA Electrical 1 06-14-2011 07:53 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.