Bad Furnace Install - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2011, 04:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bad Furnace Install


Hi:

We bought a foreclosed house that the bank had a new furnace installed in on 2/1/2010.

It is a single stage high efficiency forced air furnace.

The "licensed contractor" who installed the furnace never hooked up the air intake pipe to the outside. It is just sucking in heated air from the basement.

I know this is not "unsafe," but it does lower the efficiency. Is it even legal for a licensed HVAC contractor to neglect this?

If so - I'll call back the company that installed it and have them do it right.

Thanks for the advice.

Advertisement

blakeasaurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 04:59 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bad Furnace Install


check with the local building dept or city hall.

Advertisement

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 06:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Bad Furnace Install


Some can use inside air for combustion and others can not. If it passed inspection then yours is approved for inside combustion air being used.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 06:23 PM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bad Furnace Install


This may help

http://www.homeenergyresourcemn.org/...5994&pRID=5959

I would think that you will need combustion air, just my opinion.
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2011, 06:29 PM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bad Furnace Install


I misread you first post. if it is PVC pipe than YES it must be hooked up unless the new furnace was rated as a one pipe system.

But even so they would have been responsible to remove the old pipe and patch the opening in the wall,
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Payne PG9YAB high efficiency 95% furnace water draining problem jchen64 HVAC 9 12-06-2010 07:42 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Installing a new Furnace, Shoud I install an A/C Coil Now? hartkem HVAC 1 11-10-2008 10:31 AM
How to install an expansion tank in my hot water furnace? DanBress HVAC 18 10-08-2008 04:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts