Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2010, 04:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

attic fan


I am replacing the attic fan and motor. I am not replacing the thermostat. The motor I am replacing is 2.8 Amps, but the motor at Lowes is 3.4 amps. Does this matter?

hologos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 06:03 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,369
Default

attic fan


Probably moves more air.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 04:02 AM
Recently Topped Up Attic with Blown Insulation...Now I have Frost/Condensation earthad1 Building & Construction 81 02-18-2011 12:42 PM
Finished attic humidity? kcrossley2 HVAC 2 08-11-2009 05:06 AM
Attic Fan AND Whole House Fan PapaGnome HVAC 6 02-15-2009 02:28 PM
Attic Smell from A/C - I'm at wit's end! cidsamuth HVAC 17 09-06-2008 12:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.