Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2010, 10:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Arcoaire VS-95


I recently had installed an Arcoair VS-95 2 stages furance. It seems that it cycles on and off often, about every 3 minutes. The fan comes on first for about 2 minutes, then about 6 minutes of gas heat, then the fan runs for about 3 minutes. I am using a single stage thermostat and have checked to make sure the dip switch is set for this type of thermostat. Is this normal for a 2 stage, variable speed blower furnace? My contractor checked everything again and said it is.

cwirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:14 AM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arcoaire VS-95


possible the stat is going bad Or CPH (Cycles Per Hour) is set for too many cycles. Need more info.

How old is the furnace and stat? ( I know you said it was a recent install but it would be helpful to have a date as close as you can remember) How long has this been going on.

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 12-21-2010 at 01:47 PM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 12:50 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arcoaire VS-95


The furance was installed on Dec 17 and it was new when installed. I do not know the manufacture date. The stat is older, probably about 5 years old. It is a Honeywell CT-3500 digital setback thermostat. Is the cycles per hour something that is set within the stat? My previous furance didn't cycle as often even though the contractor said that it was oversided. The original furance was 100,000 btu and the new one is 60,000. My house is about 2100 sq ft between two floor (one being the basement).

I just thought that a 2 stage, variable speed furance evens out the temps more than the conventional furance I replaced. The old furance would have hot and cool times.
cwirth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 02:07 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Arcoaire VS-95


First off you should have a two stage thermostat.
You have a single stage thermostat. Your furnace should work with it.
You have a book that came with the stat.
it will tell you how to adjust the run time.

Either that or Google the model of thermostat you have.
There is a PDF with all the instructions.

I tried to get a link but for some reason won't pick up.


I would advise you to buy a two stage stat because you will get more out of your furnace.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcoaire won't stay lit 00m7 HVAC 1 12-08-2010 05:46 PM
ArcoAire resi. compressor from the early 80s Yoyizit HVAC 15 07-12-2010 08:36 AM
Arcoaire Heat Pump deanrfire HVAC 0 01-15-2010 07:29 PM
Arcoaire EnviroPlus 90 and Humidifier StigMX5 HVAC 1 12-26-2009 08:31 AM
how to wire an in-line duct fan on an arcoaire twostage furnace joecool1992 HVAC 1 06-22-2007 07:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.