Arcoaire Furnace Won't Light - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2010, 10:15 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


ok it's down to 53 degrees in the houe. We turned the furnace on last night...NO HEAT

checked the furnace. Looking through the sight glass I can see a glow then it dims out- the burners do not ignite.

I called service guy, and there are appearantly many of us who wait til the last moment to fire up the furnace. He can't come until next week. Would like to see if I can get it going on my own....

There is gas, lp, That was the 1st thing I checked. all other LP appliances are working fine

Any Suggestions?

Advertisement

What have I done is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:46 AM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


Use vm. check to see where you lost 24v, limits, ps

Advertisement

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 10:50 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


can you dumb it up for me a bit. I have no idea where to be checking for 24v at this point...
babysteps! I got the cover off noticed the glow and no fire..that's where I am now
What have I done is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 11:00 AM   #4
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


You will have to know the location of all the limits & ps to be able to check with volt meter. You may have several limit switches on your unit. If your unit has a vent motor you will have a ps. The ps will have a small rubber hose to vent motor
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 12:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


it does have the vent motor with a small diameter rubber tube. I disconnected the tube and the glow goes off. reconnect and the glow comes back on. so pressure switch seems to be working...right?

i will have to google to find where the limits etc are
What have I done is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 06:07 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


Post the make and model # and pics of it with both front doors off so we know what you have.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 06:48 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 252
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Arcoaire furnace won't light


turned out it was the pilot ignitor honeywell q3450c. ended up costing $185 with a service call. not too bad and i have heat

Advertisement

What have I done is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 03:24 AM
Weathermaker 8000 gas furnace will not light karyn HVAC 1 01-24-2010 12:17 PM
Carrier Furnace Series 160 Pilot Light issue eastons HVAC 2 03-15-2009 03:26 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Furnace won't light BHAYDEN69 HVAC 2 11-12-2008 07:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts