Aquastat Relay - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-23-2011, 01:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

aquastat relay


the sensor wire broke to my relay, is there a way to jumo the aquastat to run the burner for a few hours to heat up the house?

Advertisement

aquastst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2011, 01:24 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

aquastat relay


sure if it is only 2 terminals flip one wire to the other terminal use the screw to lock it down or add a spare light switch if you can run wires into the wires on the aquastat for now...check the water temp and pressure as you heat...140F-160F cycle it off.. local grainger might have the control if your changing it got a control number on that stat

Advertisement

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad relay in Honeywell aquastat operagost HVAC 0 08-18-2011 01:20 PM
Wiring a Honeywell RA89A Relay shawnmd HVAC 7 10-21-2010 07:58 PM
Buzzing from Aquastat relay... jritkes HVAC 1 04-23-2009 09:18 AM
Aquastat Relay replacement Carloscda40 HVAC 9 03-21-2009 05:42 AM
Boiler w. Hydronic Air & Honeywell Aquastat DanA28 HVAC 1 01-08-2009 05:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts