Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2011, 03:38 PM   #46
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Share |
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by xnaron View Post
Hi,

Did you get a template for cutting the hole in the duct for the 700? The documentation makes reference to a template. Is this something they provided in the box or do I need to make it myself?

thanks,
Brendin
The large install sheet IS the template.

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:37 AM   #47
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Kcrossley2 - Which way did you end up wiring your 700? Did you use the Goodman-preferred method or method 1 from the posted diagram shared on page 1?

Just purchased the same model and am preparing for a similar install on a Goodman furnace. Thanks in advance for your help.
Zrelaxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 10:47 AM   #48
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Smile

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Zrelaxed View Post
Kcrossley2 - Which way did you end up wiring your 700? Did you use the Goodman-preferred method or method 1 from the posted diagram shared on page 1?

Just purchased the same model and am preparing for a similar install on a Goodman furnace. Thanks in advance for your help.
Actually, I ended up having it professionally installed—for two reasons.

1. Furnace electronics are expensive and I didn't want to damage anything.
2. Installing it yourself voids the 5-year warranty.

If you go the same route as I did get a price upfront and make sure it's from a respectable HVAC company. Also, make sure the tech explains exactly what he's going to do BEFORE he does it. Remember, there is some cutting involved and once he makes a big hole that's it. I also told my tech that neatness counts so he knew my expectations were pretty high. I couldn't be happier with that decision even though it cost me about $400 for the install. And finally, make sure you register your unit with Aprilaire for warranty purposes. Good luck!
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2012, 05:46 PM   #49
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


All good advice - much appreciated. I'll continue to research the 'best' way to wire my humidifier
Zrelaxed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 04:39 PM   #50
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: South Jordan, UT
Posts: 1
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


I was wondering how big of a house the Aprilaire 700 can handle?
scourtney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 04:41 PM   #51
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


if it's not in this thread u can google it.

hvac5646 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.