Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2011, 09:42 AM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Think i would have put the recep on the outside of the furnace.
I would have, but the line going into the furnace is too short and the furnace is up against a wall. Plus, I would have needed to find another location for the transformer and wires going in and out of the furnace.

Is there a problem with having it on the inside of the furnace? That's where the original power hookup was, only in a different type of case.

kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 12:49 PM   #32
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


As long as that recep can take the heat.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 03:07 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
As long as that recep can take the heat.
How hot does it get in there? That's where the furnace was wired to begin with. I gotta believe that the outlet plastic is a whole lot more durable than electrical wiring.

I'm more worried about the load.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 04:52 PM   #34
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Depends on if everything is working right or not.

If everything is working right, then not too hot.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 08:44 PM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
As long as that recep can take the heat.
I just checked the outlet temperature with the cabinet door closed using an infrared thermometer and the metal outlet housing was 104 degrees. That's without the humidifier fan plugged in. Is that too hot?

Am I better off moving that whole wiring setup to the fan compartment below?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 08:51 PM   #36
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Here is what will be on that 15 amp circuit:

1. GMV90905DXA Furnace
2. Aprilair 700 fan
3. 24V transformer (Model #GP-LT240V420T (.42A / 10W)

I couldn't find amperage information on the top two devices. Does anyone know what they're rated?

Last edited by kcrossley2; 01-09-2011 at 08:55 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 08:55 PM   #37
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Crap. I just found out the operating temperature for the 24V transformer is 14 to 104 degrees fahrenheit. It looks like I'll have to to the cabinet below, which I take it is cooler. I also found out that the humidifier fan cannot be wired to the furnace power. No worries. I'll just remove the outlet and run it to an existing outlet further away.

Folks, this is why it's better to hire professionals. I bet all you HVAC techs are loving this thread.

Last edited by kcrossley2; 01-09-2011 at 09:35 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2011, 03:29 AM   #38
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


The humidifier transformer can be wired to the furnace power, as long as it is not wired to the fan power that the capacitor can effect it. Since your blower doesn't have a cap, there is no real problem.

In the old days ( which old days ) it was discovered, that if the transformer was wired off the blower motor. That the spike from starting the motor would back feed enough voltage to the humidifier's transformer, that it would burn out.

However. At 104 without any load on the transformer. You'll want to move it, so you get a better life span out of it.

Don't worry, we like bustin on new guys in the trade when they do things like this too.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 07:24 AM   #39
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Well last week my HVAC tech installed my Aprilaire 700. Here are a few photos of the install. As you can see I moved the power and Aprilaire 700 transformer to the lower part of the furnace cabinet, which is much cooler. Plus my HVAC tech decided to put an outlet on the outside of the cabinet so we could easily plug in the 700's fan. I believe that was suggested earlier. BTW, the Shark Bites Hixheat1 suggested worked great! What a cool item.

The Aprilaire 700 seems to be working fine. The only problem we're having is getting the humidity levels up. It's currently 32 degrees outside with an R/H of 64%, but inside our home the best that we can achieve is about 30% R/H, and that's after several days. The Aprilaire is currently set to 5 in manual mode. Is that normal?








Last edited by kcrossley2; 01-15-2011 at 07:28 AM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 08:27 AM   #40
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Is it connected to the hot water line? And is it set up that it can run the fan to humidify without a call for heat?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 10:16 AM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Is it connected to the hot water line? And is it set up that it can run the fan to humidify without a call for heat?
Yes to both questions.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 02:15 PM   #42
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Okay guys, I have a new problem. This morning I noticed that the digital hygrometer in my office was measuring 24% RH. I just checked the Aprilaire 700 and the water panel is completely dry. I set the Digital Controller to test mode with the furnace fan on and the solenoid didn't click and I didn't hear water running. Clearly water is not getting to the humidifier but I don't know why. Any suggestions?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 05:01 PM   #43
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,515
Rewards Points: 2,710
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Do you have power to the control?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 10:59 AM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 540
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Do you have power to the control?
Yes. I think it's working now. Not sure why it was off before.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2011, 01:42 PM   #45
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Hi,

Did you get a template for cutting the hole in the duct for the 700? The documentation makes reference to a template. Is this something they provided in the box or do I need to make it myself?

thanks,
Brendin

xnaron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.