Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2011, 09:32 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Share |
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Another question. Can I tie in the humidifier drain on the Aprilaire 700 to the HVAC condensate line that runs outside or will it freeze? Also how much excess water does the humidifier generate?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 09:40 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


I'm told that this unit gives off significant waste water and venting with condensate is not good. It could freeze and backup.

The 700 feeds twice as much water as the 600, for larger homes.
http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...0Sheets.09.pdf

You will need a pump.
Mine's attached.

Condensate and waste humidifier water drip into pump. Pump float determines when to pump thru plastic tubing to an indoors drain.

From your original pics, I'd take pump tubing thru wall next to garage door and over to sink drain. Where you have a nice tee connection with the gauge right above it, I'd swap out the tee with a plactic tee for kitchen sink that accommodates a dishwasher. It's a tee with a y branch. I'd push the tubing feed from pump onto that.

Edit: Instead of tee, it's the fitting just below tee. Straight piece but one for adding a dishwasher discharge.
[IMG]file:///E:/Cake%20B-Sides%20and%20Rarities/P1010552.JPG[/IMG]
Attached Thumbnails
Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?-p1010552.jpg  

Last edited by diyorpay; 01-08-2011 at 09:48 AM.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 09:56 AM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


How big is your house that you need a 700?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:02 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
how big is your house that you need a 700?
3800 sf
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 11:03 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
I'm told that this unit gives off significant waste water and venting with condensate is not good. It could freeze and backup.

The 700 feeds twice as much water as the 600, for larger homes.
http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...0Sheets.09.pdf

You will need a pump.
Mine's attached.

Condensate and waste humidifier water drip into pump. Pump float determines when to pump thru plastic tubing to an indoors drain.

From your original pics, I'd take pump tubing thru wall next to garage door and over to sink drain. Where you have a nice tee connection with the gauge right above it, I'd swap out the tee with a plactic tee for kitchen sink that accommodates a dishwasher. It's a tee with a y branch. I'd push the tubing feed from pump onto that.

Edit: Instead of tee, it's the fitting just below tee. Straight piece but one for adding a dishwasher discharge.
[IMG]file:///E:/Cake%20B-Sides%20and%20Rarities/P1010552.JPG[/IMG]
The instructions say nothing about a pump. About how much water does this thing use? Water in our county is pretty expensive.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:11 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


About 6 gallons per hour of its run time.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:23 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
About 6 gallons per hour of its run time.
If that's the case, I clearly have to tap into the household drain.

I was also considering the purchase of a TrueSteam humidifier, but the additional cost of electricity would probably negate any water savings.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:28 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


The tighter you seal your home. The less the humidifier has to run.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:48 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The tighter you seal your home. The less the humidifier has to run.
It's a new home so it SHOULD be pretty tight, but with this builder, who knows?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 02:21 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Instructions don't mention a pump because they assume a basement drain is available. When no drain is available, it has to be pumped to the nearest waste pipe. In my case, it was the drain for washer. The washer is used often so any acidic discharge from the furnace condensate doesn't have a chance to eat pipes. It's the acidity of Coke and it eats pipes. Hmmm.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 04:04 PM   #26
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
It's a new home so it SHOULD be pretty tight, but with this builder, who knows?
Lots of new homes aren't tight.

If your home is truely tight. Then you need a fresh air intake/ERV/HRV for your home.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 04:19 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Okay, I just finished wiring everything up. The furnace is working and so is the outlet and transformer. The only problem is my transformer is suppose to have an output of 24V AC, but according to my multimeter it's reading 28.4V AC. Is that normal?

Thanks!
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 04:22 PM   #28
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Yep. it is.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 06:09 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 529
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Here are photos of the new outlet I added to my furnace. This will provide 120V power to the Aprilaire 700 fan. The device mounted on top of the metal outlet box is the 24V transformer that powers the humidifier. Aprilaire started including these because I think a lot of people who were trying to pull power from their furnace computer board were blowing it.

Today, I'm tapping into the hot water heater with the Shark Bites that Hixheat1 recommended.





kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2011, 08:31 AM   #30
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,496
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Think i would have put the recep on the outside of the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.