Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-10-2010, 12:48 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Share |
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


I'm getting ready to install and Aprilaire 700 Humidifier on a Goodman (Janitrol) Furnace. My plan is to pull AC power from the furnace an install a 120V outlet so I can plugin the 3-prong external power cord needed for the powered fan. Everything else will wire directly to the Goodman furnace. I'll also be pulling water from the hot water pipe above the hot water heater.

I've included some images of my setup. My plan is to install the Aprilaire 700 above the furnace on the supply side. Here are a few questions I have.

1. How is the A coil configured on this furnace?
2. I take it I have to cut the insulation back to mount the humidifier. Should I cut the insulation the same size as the humidifier opening?
3. I've noticed that some installers place a bead of clear caulk between the humidifier and opening. Should I do that?
4. Where should I mount the 120V outlet?
5. Is there anything else I need to consider?

Thanks,
Kelly







kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 04:20 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 449
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Really neat/clean installation.

Do you have a drain for humidifier?
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 06:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay
Really neat/clean installation.

Do you have a drain for humidifier?
Your humidifier has it's own transformer, if you use your furnace trans former to make circuit you will blow it's transformer or other bad things. Do you have the instructions if so I can help clarify what you don't under stand. And yes seal around the mounting bracket. This unit drains a lot of water if you live in area that freezes could create a ice rink.
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:39 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
Really neat/clean installation.

Do you have a drain for humidifier?
I was simply going to put a T on the existing HVAC drain, which is shown in the first photo with the P trap, but that could be a problem since that line simply drains outside. The only other option I have is to tie into the house waste drain by going through the wall and under the crawlspace.

Did I mention that I hate crawlspaces?

Any other drain ideas?

Last edited by kcrossley2; 12-11-2010 at 12:51 AM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hixheat1 View Post
Your humidifier has it's own transformer, if you use your furnace trans former to make circuit you will blow it's transformer or other bad things. Do you have the instructions if so I can help clarify what you don't under stand. And yes seal around the mounting bracket. This unit drains a lot of water if you live in area that freezes could create a ice rink.
I found this wiring diagram off of the Internet. The preferred Goodman wiring is shown at the lower right:

I also found this off of the Alpine site: http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...20Diagrams.pdf

Which wiring method is best?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 09:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


I'm getting a little nervous about soldering a T on the 3/4" copper tubing coming out of the hot water heater shown to the left. Perhaps a better solution is to tap into the laundry room through the steel door pictured here. Look closely and you can see a small white hose coming out of a whole in the wall to the left of the door.

That hose goes to an RO filtration system in the laundry room. On the opposite side of it is a 30 gallon trashcan out in the garage where I store water for my aquarium:

What do you think?

Last edited by kcrossley2; 12-10-2010 at 09:58 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:20 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2
I'm getting a little nervous about soldering a T on the 3/4" copper tubing coming out of the hot water heater shown to the left. Perhaps a better solution is to tap into the laundry room through the steel door pictured here. Look closely and you can see a small white hose coming out of a whole in the wall to the left of the door.

That hose goes to an RO filtration system in the laundry room. On the opposite side of it is a 30 gallon trashcan out in the garage where I store water for my aquarium:

What do you think?
Go to lowes and buy a 3/4x3/4x1/2 shark bite " T" 1/2 cpvc pipe and a 1/2 to 1/4 valve ice maker valve and cpvc glue no soldering required.
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:24 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hixheat1

Go to lowes and buy a 3/4x3/4x1/2 shark bite " T" 1/2 cpvc pipe and a 1/2 to 1/4 valve ice maker valve and cpvc glue no soldering required.
I would use diagram one if your system is not dual fuel
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:34 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hixheat1 View Post
Go to lowes and buy a 3/4x3/4x1/2 shark bite " T" 1/2 cpvc pipe and a 1/2 to 1/4 valve ice maker valve and cpvc glue no soldering required.
And tie into the copper pipe above the hot water heater?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2 View Post
And tie into the copper pipe above the hot water heater?
Which diagram, the colored one above or the linked Alpine air PDF?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 10:37 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Is this what you're talking about? http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053 AND http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

Wow, those Sharkbites are cool. http://www.cashacme.com/prod_sharkbite.php BTW, I think Lowes sells another brand.

Do you think they'd hold up to the pressure created by the main hot water line? Also, do I need to completely drain my hot water heater before I install the Shark Bite fitting?

Last edited by kcrossley2; 12-10-2010 at 11:02 PM.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2010, 11:09 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hixheat1 View Post
Your humidifier has it's own transformer, if you use your furnace trans former to make circuit you will blow it's transformer or other bad things. Do you have the instructions if so I can help clarify what you don't under stand. And yes seal around the mounting bracket. This unit drains a lot of water if you live in area that freezes could create a ice rink.
Here's a link to the Aprilaire 700 installation guide: http://www.alpinehomeair.com/related...ns%2004.10.pdf

Thanks for your help Hixheat1.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 08:19 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Any more suggestions before I begin the install.
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2010, 09:04 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 117
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kcrossley2
Any more suggestions before I begin the install.
Sounds like your ready good luck
Hixheat1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2011, 12:53 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Williamsburg, VA
Posts: 526
Default

Aprilaire 700A on Goodman Furnace?


I just thought of a few more questions.

1. If I wire the Aprilaire 700 correctly, what happens when we use the circulate feature of my Honeywell programable thermostat, which we often do?
2. About how much water does this thing use?
kcrossley2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Goodman Gas furnace, A/C will not run new install RCApp HVAC 5 08-04-2009 09:00 PM
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.