Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2009, 02:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

any one


any one have any ideas on a ducan furnace not working?
kevin s brink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:17 PM   #2
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Default

any one


A little more info would be a good place to start.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:21 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

any one


i have a ducan furnace 90%. i had some problems with it lighting up. i cleaned it out and replaced the air filter, turned it off for 5 min and went to restart it and it would flash a 4 code went through and removed the panels did some cleaning and retried and it started working. this was the this am, been fine since. any knowns on what causes this.
kevin s brink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 05:26 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

any one


probably overheated when you removed the panels especially if it was in the middle of a heating cycle removing the doors and putting them back on reset the circuit board... no worries
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 05:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

any one


the panels were removed for cleaning only the problem was before i cleaned the unit out. when trying to restart the furnace the panels were all on and reassembled properly. then when i turned off all power to unit and waited for awhile and turned on power to unit that is when it started working properly. just more info.
kevin s brink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:35 PM   #6
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

any one


You need to be way more specific about how it's acting. You know, like does it make any noises. Does the inducer motor run? Does it try to light the burners?

By the way what are you using for heat since the furnace went down yesterday at 1 PM.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 08:53 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 8
Default

any one


the only thing on or running is the main blower motor not the induction blower and was not trying to ignite . mean while it was flashing a code 4.
kevin s brink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 10:24 AM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,329
Default

any one


Find the code sticker on the back of one of the panels or the owners manual and tell us what it is. How old is the furnace? Post the model and serial#.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 11:51 AM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

any one


What have you been using for heat all week?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 12:20 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

any one


Quote:
Originally Posted by HvacWiz View Post
A little more info would be a good place to start.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.