Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-23-2009, 11:19 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


I'm replacing a split 2.0 ton compressor & furnace with either a 2.5 ton compressor & furnace OR 2.5 ton heat pump & furnace. My lines will have to be replaced and return duct modified (new box to reduce noise).

The quotes from this company range between 6-9K. I was told $1500 for labor, $1200 for parts, the rest for equipment. Seem high?

treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 07:00 AM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by treed678 View Post

The quotes from this company range between 6-9K. I was told $1500 for labor, $1200 for parts, the rest for equipment. Seem high?



Then , get another quote

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 07:35 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Prices are highly localized, so get some other quotes to answer that question. In fact, that is always wise when considering replacing a system.

Also, why are you adding another 1/2 ton of capacity? Did the contractor do a load calc (aka Manual J)? Oversizing a system increases initial cost, increases operational costs, decreases humidity control and impacts longevity.

When you get other quotes demand a load calc.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 10:12 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


He didn't explain a Manual J to me, but he did take measurements of the ductwork and state 1/2 ton larger was the largest he would recommend. Its undersized now, at 2 tons, considering the living space is about 1500s/f. Its a split level house in the HOT, humid southeast.

I was hoping to get a ballpark figure here. I like this company, but was shocked when friends/neighbors had their units replaced for about half that. Most of them were gas packs though, not split units with new lines. Most of them were larger capacity though.

If I went to a heat pump ONLY, with an AUX heat strip, etc, and did not use a furnace what will be required at my breaker box? I'm using two 30A switches for the outside compressor now. The furnace is separate. I can supplement with gas logs, for temps in the teens, which is rare down here.
treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 10:35 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

(another) Fair quote?


You may in fact be undersized, but using sq ft as a guide is the old rule-of-thumb inaccurate way.

A Manual J takes into account such things as number and type of windows and doors, insulation values, exterior type, roof type, basement/cellar/slabs, living volume, etc., give the typical temps of your locale and the desired temps the owners want to achieve. Unless your contractor had your blueprints, they really need to take some measurements to do a Manual J properly.

You could discover that a 1/2 ton extra is not enough. Even more likely you could discover the extra capacity you need for cooling and heating is different.

Since you currently have A/C it is unlikely you'd need any breaker box changes.

If you go with a heat pump there is no need to remove your current furnace unless it is on its last leg. Most heat pump only installs include backup heat strips that are probably more expensive to run than even an old inefficient furnace. That's a bit off track, but do keep that in mind.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 11:27 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Ok, thanks.

The furnace is on its lag leg, so I'm going to do heat strips and/or a new furnace. When I mentioned doing ONLY a heat pump after the quote, he said there might be complications (breaker box, meter?, etc). I like the idea of not having a gas or venting in my house though. The hybrid options, furnace below 30 deg, H/P above 30, were of course more expensive than just A/C + furnace ($7000+).
treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 11:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Your current A/C circuit should suffice for a heat pump, but he may have meant you need another circuit for the heat strips. If your breaker box is not big enough, it will have to be upgraded.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 12:03 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dac122 View Post
Your current A/C circuit should suffice for a heat pump, but he may have meant you need another circuit for the heat strips. If your breaker box is not big enough, it will have to be upgraded.
Sorry I'm such a newbie, but what might this require for the size I'm doing, 2.5T? 240 or 120? Amperage?
treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 250
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by treed678 View Post
Sorry I'm such a newbie, but what might this require for the size I'm doing, 2.5T? 240 or 120? Amperage?
Heat Strips start at 5KW and get bigger and are all 240V. You will likely need more than one depending on how much heat you need. So adding the heat strips together, the total KW you can figure the amps and size the circuit accordingly.

You can also figure how much your aux will cost you vice a furnace backup, and figure whether a furnace is a more longer term cost effective option.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 01:40 PM   #10
Member
 
sktn77a's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 250
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Price is in the ballpark but as a previous poster said, they are very region specific. Get 2 or 3 more quotes as they can range 2 fold! Get recommendations for installers from your neighbors
sktn77a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 02:24 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dac122 View Post
Heat Strips start at 5KW and get bigger and are all 240V. You will likely need more than one depending on how much heat you need. So adding the heat strips together, the total KW you can figure the amps and size the circuit accordingly.
So that's 5000w/240v = 21 amps. What amp breaker would that be?
treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 05:22 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

(another) Fair quote?


1 Therm of energy can be had from approx. 29 kwh of elec heat, 8.4 kwh of heat pump heat (COP = 3.5), 4.2 kwh of heat pump heat (COP = 6.9).
2 tons is 24,000 BTU/hr is 5.8 therms each 24 hrs.
I pay 16 cents/kwh.

Regarding undersized, has your present unit been running at full capacity? My oversized gas furnace runs 1/4th of the time during an average, or slightly colder, winter.

Grainger.com can give you some prices for just the equipment. This site
http://www.degreedays.net/
will give you numbers on what kind of climate you have to cancel out.

You have some math to do.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 06-24-2009 at 05:27 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 05:26 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

(another) Fair quote?


In some areas. The price you got, would be considered a low ball price.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 09:55 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

(another) Fair quote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
Regarding undersized, has your present unit been running at full capacity? My oversized gas furnace runs 1/4th of the time during an average, or slightly colder, winter.
The AC couldn't maintain 80 on an 85 degree or hotter day, but it did have a slow leak. It basically ran ...until the blower motor (and cap?) cooked itself today... 16-18 hours a day at that temp or higher. Basically it was only off between 1am and 8am. Its not going to kill me being out, but it sucks for now. It's been 95+ for nearly a week.

The furnace could raise the temp from the upper 50's to 70 in less than an hour. I did have problems with it however. Pressure switch, CAB rattling, motor noise/wobbling, and now blower motor/cap. The return duct is 20 in long and in my family room. It is/was extremely LOUD ...one issue that will be addressed. Gas is also expensive, relative to watts here (9-12 cents), which is why I'm considering electric only. I have gas logs for an emergency.

Honestly, I'm just smart enough to know I have a lot to learn (if I choose that route) and I'd be a fool to sink $7K+ blindly. That's why I'm here. I can learn a lot, but it will take a while. I called three people out last spring and no one had time for me. Now I'm looking at window units to get me by while I sort through it all. Yeah, I should have done it sooner, but I barely have the money to do this.
treed678 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2009, 10:10 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

(another) Fair quote?


When I took out my old oil furnance and A/C unit and replaced it with a 5 Ton heat pump, I had enough power at the outdoor condenser, but I did not have enough power for the Air Handler and backup heat.

I installed 20kw of electric heat, which required two 60 amp breakers. (240v)

Unfortunately, there was no electrical panel in the basement and not enough power down there already to do this.

I was able to temporarily run the air handler in A/C mode off of the (240v) water heater circuit so that we would at least have cooling through August.

I installed a 100 amp sub-panel in the basement which now feeds the AirHandler, the backup heat and a few other minor circuits.

When my unit is running in the winter and all the heat tape is on, it pulls around 86 amps.

I do now wish I put in a propane or fuel oil aux heat instead of the electric as getting a $500+ electric bill in January was not expected.

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fair Quote? cocean HVAC 3 06-24-2009 01:58 PM
General contractor charging 32% for T&I - is that fair? dragonness General DIY Discussions 16 09-26-2008 03:36 AM
What's fair? Oldhickory Roofing/Siding 2 05-29-2008 08:17 PM
Contractor price fair or not? ekle General DIY Discussions 39 05-11-2008 07:27 PM
Looking for Fair Price to Charge on Tile KeithM Flooring 10 03-12-2008 10:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.