American Standard Freedom 90 Just Blows Cold Air - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-26-2012, 10:50 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,255
Rewards Points: 524
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


Also , please clarify for us...

Does the furnace light or try to light?

Does the inducer fan turn on? (small round black housing in the front hooked to the exaust pipe)

Is the blower running all the time like indicated in the title? (cold air out the heat vents)

Advertisement

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 11:05 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


this place is great and filled with very helpful and wise people thank you so much for teaching me a good life skill
lamarch77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 11:07 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


It does not try to light, I dont see any thing glowing or sparks where I use to see flames. The fan does kick on right away
lamarch77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 11:38 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


definitely replace those parts then continue with the following

1. Once induced draft fan comes on, this causes a differential air pressure in the flue which s activates the "air flow/pressure" switch when that happens a circuit is made to allow for the pilot to come on ..once pilot is established then the "flame rod" proves there is a source for ignition and sends power to the main valve to open gas to the burners... voila!! It's working..NO?..get back to us. Good Luck!!
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2012, 12:04 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


thank you , I can wait to try it all out and see if it works, If it does I fixed my own furance Wow this is kinda fun. I will let you all know what happens I hope to seee this from my furance
lamarch77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:45 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


to keep all you great people up to date, I replaced both those parts that I took pictures of ( still getting the 4 light flash) I'm sure Its the filter. Who knows when its beeb changed . I plan on crawling under the house this weekend and try to find this filter, I'll let you all know what happens next.....Thank you all soooo much
lamarch77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 12:57 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


So what exactly is happening...IF Nothing, then it is not the filter. That would only come into play if the furnace ran for a while then locked out due to over temp which could be due to system air flow problems/plugged filter etc.

Does the ID fan come on..if so, then what..describe and we will go from there.

I think you found your filters and by the looks of your pics there isn't any duct work below the furnace so, no filters in crawl space. But then pics are not all inclusive but don't be discouraged if you do not find filters there.

Turn power off to furnace at furnace switch then .turn stat up ..turn

furnace switch ON and observe sequencing, if any...Get back to us
techpappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2012, 02:09 PM   #23
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,554
Rewards Points: 624
Default

american standard freedom 90 just blows cold air


Your first photo shows a furnace configured in a down flow position. The only practical position to install a filter would be..

in the crawlspace only if your return air duct loops back on itself and goes down behind the furnace into the crawl space. (hate crawl spaces)

*In the ducting above the furnace but a filter access door would have been visable.
*Inside the fan compartment just above the fan but is unlikely as it would be too awkward to regularly service.
*Behind the house return air grill.(especially if you only have one)

This down flow configuration also means there is probably another limit switch inside that fan compartment. Usually 2 of the same sized wires that connected to your other limit will be seen going into the fan compartment as well.
If so, it will involve shutting off your power and opening up that upper fan compartment door to track them to that fan compartment limit.
That will also give you a chance to view above that fan to see if there is a filter there.

You also have heavy water staining below your inducer motor (probably from leaking condensate) which you should check out once the furnace is running again.

Advertisement


Last edited by how; 09-27-2012 at 02:24 PM.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace dfferg HVAC 25 03-05-2012 12:21 AM
American Standard Freedom 90-No Heat pbrjtr1 HVAC 2 02-04-2011 11:28 AM
American Standard Freedom 90 Jd2009 HVAC 0 05-13-2010 11:35 AM
american standard freedom 90 neight HVAC 4 04-29-2010 04:42 PM
American Standard Freedom 90 Operation Question goodtexan HVAC 1 01-31-2010 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts