American Standard Freedom 90 Error Code - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2011, 08:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

American standard freedom 90 error code


I'm getting an error code on my american standard freedom 90 of 3-flashes indicating pressure switch problem. I have blown through the hoses and get it to work for a few days and then the furnace goes out again. It's happened several times now. Are there any recommendations or solutions out there?

Advertisement


Last edited by CAMERON12; 01-30-2011 at 08:48 PM.
CAMERON12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2011, 09:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

American standard freedom 90 error code


Condensate lines running slow can cause intermittent pressure switch errors.

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Marty S. For This Useful Post:
CAMERON12 (01-31-2011)
Old 01-30-2011, 10:33 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: northern va dc area
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

American standard freedom 90 error code


Quote:
Originally Posted by CAMERON12 View Post
I'm getting an error code on my american standard freedom 90 of 3-flashes indicating pressure switch problem. I have blown through the hoses and get it to work for a few days and then the furnace goes out again. It's happened several times now. Are there any recommendations or solutions out there?
ok first of all a pressure switch code doesnt refer to water in the condensate lines ,it refers to possible water, or another restriction in the exhaust pipes. soooo 1 be sure there are no obvious restrictions on the exterior venting. 2 check and make sure you have at least quarter inch per foot sloping on your vent pipes,and they are not holding water anywhere.chop chop good luck
DELTA.T4935 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DELTA.T4935 For This Useful Post:
CAMERON12 (01-31-2011)
Old 01-30-2011, 10:44 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

American standard freedom 90 error code


Quote:
Originally Posted by DELTA.T4935 View Post
ok first of all a pressure switch code doesnt refer to water in the condensate lines ,it refers to possible water, or another restriction in the exhaust pipes. soooo 1 be sure there are no obvious restrictions on the exterior venting. 2 check and make sure you have at least quarter inch per foot sloping on your vent pipes,and they are not holding water anywhere.chop chop good luck
first of all it could be a slow condensate line that would cause this as : if the condensate backs up in to the inducer it will cause the pressure switch to trip.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
CAMERON12 (01-31-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with an American Standard Freedom 80 Furnace cschwer HVAC 21 02-09-2011 12:33 AM
American Standard Freedom 78 issues. Please help. kporter5414 HVAC 2 10-20-2010 08:14 AM
american standard freedom 90 neight HVAC 4 04-29-2010 04:42 PM
American Standard Freedom 90 Operation Question goodtexan HVAC 1 01-31-2010 06:01 PM
American Standard Freedom 80 troubles johnmax HVAC 1 11-26-2008 01:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts