American Standard Freedom 90 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 06:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nashua, nh
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

american standard freedom 90


Hello, I have an American Standard Freedom 90 (model # AUX080C942C3). It's giving me the 4 blink open high limit device warning. After exhaustive research, including contacting American Standard (no help), I am still out in the cold. From what I understand there may be a manual reset button, although it may be automatic as well. I have tried turning the unit off/on/off/on within the 30 second time frame, powering the unit down as there my be a battery back up, and searching for this elusive reset button...to no avail. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

-nate-

Advertisement

neight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 08:48 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,557
Rewards Points: 4,752
Default

american standard freedom 90


The high limit is an automatic reset device. There is no reset button.

Before just replacing the high limit. You need to find out what tripped it so many times that it now failed in the open position.

Could be as simple as your air filter is/was too dirty. Or it could be that the duct work is a bit too small. And its not able to move enough air.

Check your air filter first.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 10:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nashua, nh
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

american standard freedom 90


i cleaned the filter, which was dirty (remember to change yer filters often, folks). but the problem is getting the unit to start again. there are no blockages of the return or supply vents, so i'm kinda at a loss. i have a feeling it's simpler than i'm making it out to be, but i need a push in the right direction. thanks!

-neight-

p.s. the unit has worked just fine for the past year and a half (came with the house and not under warranty), but there was a power outage last week...the night before it stopped firing...not sure if it makes a difference as we've experienced power outages before without incidence.

Last edited by neight; 04-28-2010 at 10:39 PM. Reason: added information
neight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:47 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,557
Rewards Points: 4,752
Default

american standard freedom 90


Your high limit needs to be replaced. It is no longer able to reset itself, its done for.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 04:42 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nashua, nh
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

american standard freedom 90


that's a bummer. thanks for the help, though!

-nate-
neight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
american standard , freedom 90 , high limit device


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
American Standard Freedom 90 Question bobjbc HVAC 21 01-03-2013 07:08 PM
Help with an American Standard Freedom 80 Furnace cschwer HVAC 21 02-09-2011 12:33 AM
American Standard Freedom 78 issues. Please help. kporter5414 HVAC 2 10-20-2010 08:14 AM
American Standard Freedom 90 Blower Problem? Lighthouse HVAC 14 10-12-2010 04:39 AM
American Standard Freedom 90 Operation Question goodtexan HVAC 1 01-31-2010 06:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts