Amana Furnace-variable Speed Blower - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2009, 12:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs down

Amana furnace-variable speed blower


A few weeks ago , I had a 250v spike go through my house and take out a couple of things, including my model # GUVA070BX40 gas furnace. The transformer, and the variable speed motor were replaced. The original control board and two new ones, [a third one is on the way] all do the same thing. When heat is called for, the inducer motor starts, but 1 second later, the new blower motor starts, and very quickly ramps up to' what sounds like full speed. 15 blinks of the green led. Which I guess means 1500 cfm. The furnace then goes through it's normal sequence, everything else is as it should be. There are no error codes on the red led. The furnace tech claims that overtemp switches check out. Amana tech-line isn't much help. There are 27v on pin 5 coming from the control board, going to the motor. The tech said there should'nt be. That's why we have new board # 3 coming. The odds of three boards doing the same thing, and the boards being the problem are astronomical. The furnace repairman and I think that the problem is other than the motor and control board.

Advertisement

yamfz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 03:25 PM   #2
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Amana furnace-variable speed blower


3 bad boards? Not likley. Unless the wrong boards. Make sure they installed the correct motor. VS motors are not all the same each has programming specific to the furnace. It my be reading the signals incorrectly. Just a thought.

Advertisement

JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 06:26 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Amana furnace-variable speed blower


York has 2 wires reversed compared to everybody else for controling hte ECM.
If they are using a ver 2.3 intended for a York/UPG product, that would be a problem.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant 355MAV furnace and A/C blower not starting rajar2 HVAC 31 02-01-2014 01:03 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
Bryant Furnace Blower Running Constantly GhostBuster HVAC 15 11-30-2008 10:08 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
Variable Speed Blower qnzkrew HVAC 2 01-03-2008 07:14 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts