Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2013, 08:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Share |
Default

Amana furnace flame sensor


My furnace keeps cycling, shuts off after about 5 seconds. I pulled the flame sensor but it looked fine. I used some emery cloth on it anyway. Put it back in and all was fine. That was last year. Last week it did it again. Cleaned it and worked fine for a couple days. I found the other day that if I just unplugged it and put it back on it would work. I checked the sensor and the wire terminal and they look clean. Anyway, I have a new one on order, hopefully it will get here tomorrow. but now I am wondering if there may be another problem. Any thoughts? Thanks

thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 09:27 PM   #2
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Default

Amana furnace flame sensor


It sounds like you are in the right area.Sometimes the sensor wire wears out.It has to sense a very very small current .I used to change the wire with a special Honeywell wire and that seemed to work great.You can go to Radoi Shack and explain that you need a wire to sense a small micro amp signal.The next thing to go might be the circut board because on that board is a relay that has to sense that mico amp in order to switch the gas valve on.

REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:03 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Default

Amana furnace flame sensor


Thanks for the reply, It has been a long night. It is doing it about once an hour now. Hopefully the new sensor will arrive today.
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 11:54 AM   #4
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,436
Default

Amana furnace flame sensor


You may have a draft problem. Clean your intake and exhaust flues, clean your condensate trap and all lines, and clean the vacuum tubes to your pressure switch, Also check the hose barbs to the pressure switch and clean with a paper clip. Clean all electrical contacts and check ground. My board has a screw that grounds the board. Make sure you have good contact.
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 12:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 65
Default

Amana furnace flame sensor


Mail was just delivered, no part today. I have found that if I just turn the power off for a few seconds it will work again. Jagans, will the things you listed cause this? Thanks
thunderhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Random Flame rollout on Gas Furnace Albe HVAC 21 03-03-2012 12:35 PM
flame sensor ducane furnace real madrid HVAC 3 02-17-2012 07:08 AM
armstrong furnace problems snipe609 HVAC 1 01-29-2011 09:25 AM
How to get to furnace flame sensor???? Emporio HVAC 10 02-01-2008 03:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.