Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 06:58 PM   #16
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,896
Share |
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


That is VERY Dangerous!! That pressure switch proves that there is proper draft thru the heat exchanger/proper air for combustion! You can have a fuel rich mixture and an explosion. Better to get some temporary space heaters and get a pro to fix it properly. The ventor fan may be a dud/not getting up to speed etc. Unit needs to be checked by a pro with a manometer.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:08 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


he was here and said it was the pressure switch and someone will be back in the morning so it should be checked then.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:31 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


I will use the space heaters that they left, I do understand your concern.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:42 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


That furnace appears to be to a new Amana/ Goodman furnace. I have dealt with a few drain issues with these units. The drains have to be configured by the installer according to the position it is installed (horizontal or upflow). Have seen them configured wrong. The manual should show the proper configuration. Also have seen venting issues. Not enough slope back to the furnace. The inducer would hold the condensate in the vent pipe until the call for heat was over. Then the condensate would rush back to the furnace and flooded the inducer. Inducer would not close the pressure switch for the next cycle because of being flooded. Had to install a drain T in the horizontal exhaust run to catch the condensate.

Last edited by SKIP4661; 12-23-2008 at 09:58 AM. Reason: typo
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:58 PM   #20
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,896
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


I hope his installer understands all that. Good Points.

yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Pressure switch stuck open? 2 areas im looking @ 1001miles HVAC 42 12-03-2012 03:51 AM
New Pressure Switch -- low water pressure chach Plumbing 4 01-18-2009 09:50 PM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 07:15 PM
PAYNE Pressure switch error code 23 WRKPA HVAC 1 02-04-2006 06:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.