Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 02:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


I stood there while the Reliance tech diagnosed my furnace and it honsetly seems like there is no suction from the fan to activate these switches although when he applied light suction to them they seemed to operate properly. He then said it was the switch and ordered replacements which were dropped off and I can't wait for 4 days for them to come back so I installed it and it still doesn't work. What could the probem be? an improper seal on the fan? The vent isn't plugged outside.

Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Are you sure you got the right switch? Can you applying suction to the switches/vacuum hose and complete the ignition phase? Have you pulled the inducer fan to see if its dirty or you have dirty, junk, or pest squatters? Have you back-probed the switches to be sure you are getting continuity?

dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Does this furnace use two plastic pipes for venting or metal pipe. If it is plastic check the intake pipe where it attaches to the furnace for leaves and such.
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:51 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


If I apply suction the furnace will start up. It's brand new and was installed last Thursday hasn't worked properly since the initial start-up. He didn't pull the inducer fan but did probe the switches. There doesn't seem to be flow from the inducer fan hose hook up even when he disconnected the exhaust pipe to check for blockage in the exhaust pipe.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:52 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


plastic and it's new so no leaves etc to be found and yeah I checked to see if it was kids messing around too.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Is this furnace a new install?
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:55 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


If its high efficiency maybe the condensate drains are plugged or kinked.
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:05 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Yes it's a new install and no the drains don't look plugged at all but I will check when I get home.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:09 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich3791 View Post
Yes it's a new install and no the drains don't look plugged at all but I will check when I get home.
Did the installer follow the manufacturers specs for running your intake and exhaust pipes: certain size pipe, lengths, number of elbows, etc.? Either that you have some kind of infancy failure or defect in the draft inducer.
dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:49 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,088
Rewards Points: 70
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


On some brands, you have to fill the trap for them to work.

What brand and what is the model number of the furnace.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:07 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


Seems to be working when I remove this yellow plug is that correct?
Attached Thumbnails
Amana code 3 pressure switch-img00020-20081222-1834.jpg  
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:35 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,417
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


If you can carefully remove the cover from the burner box try starting it with that cover off. If it works then Buddy has a blocked intake problem. My installers once squirted a bit too much silicone on a fitting for a Armstrong and it plugged the intake screen. B4 that go outside a put your ear to the intake pipe and see if it sounds like it is sucking air when it tries to start or blow cigarette smoke at it. You should be able to feel a draft going into that pipe.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:45 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


yep it was sucking and exhausting now it's working with that yellow plug removed.
Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:51 PM   #14
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,417
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


That may be dangerous!! You are relieving some pressure and that is a NO NO. The switches need to be properly checked with a manometer. Sounds like a venting problem to me. Try the other test I gave you.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:55 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Amana code 3 pressure switch


When I took the yellow plug off there was some water in the and it seems to work and no water coming out now. I've been bypassing the pressure switch for two days now letting it run a cycle and no CO on my CO detector.

Rich3791 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Pressure switch stuck open? 2 areas im looking @ 1001miles HVAC 42 12-03-2012 03:51 AM
New Pressure Switch -- low water pressure chach Plumbing 4 01-18-2009 09:50 PM
Bad pressure switch? gshock HVAC 3 11-13-2007 07:15 PM
PAYNE Pressure switch error code 23 WRKPA HVAC 1 02-04-2006 06:37 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.