Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2013, 06:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: PA
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Air return or not?


We have an old clapboard house. Our only cold air return was covered over in a renovation project. I posted a question a few days ago about air re-circulating from our basement and received two great responses. We have HVAC coming out this week, but would like to know beforehand if it is even necessary for a home to have a return vent. Does it affect the furnace in any way if we don't have one. Our budget is a little tight right now, so if we can cap off the hole in the furnace where the old air return was, and save putting in a new one for a future date, it would be great. Any input would be appreciated. thanks!

Brubst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:07 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 205
Default

Air return or not?


Yes, it is necessary

Patrick Eubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:12 PM   #3
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Default

Air return or not?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brubst
We have an old clapboard house. Our only cold air return was covered over in a renovation project. I posted a question a few days ago about air re-circulating from our basement and received two great responses. We have HVAC coming out this week, but would like to know beforehand if it is even necessary for a home to have a return vent. Does it affect the furnace in any way if we don't have one. Our budget is a little tight right now, so if we can cap off the hole in the furnace where the old air return was, and save putting in a new one for a future date, it would be great. Any input would be appreciated. thanks!
Your unit will not be able to push out any air if you can't pull any in
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:17 PM   #4
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,647
Default

Air return or not?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brubst View Post
...but would like to know beforehand if it is even necessary for a home to have a return vent.
Yes. Ideally... there should be a return vent in EACH room.
Central returns will work... but not as well.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:23 PM   #5
Member
 
FClef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 213
Default

Air return or not?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brubst View Post
We have an old clapboard house. Our only cold air return was covered over in a renovation project. I posted a question a few days ago about air re-circulating from our basement and received two great responses. We have HVAC coming out this week, but would like to know beforehand if it is even necessary for a home to have a return vent. Does it affect the furnace in any way if we don't have one. Our budget is a little tight right now, so if we can cap off the hole in the furnace where the old air return was, and save putting in a new one for a future date, it would be great. Any input would be appreciated. thanks!
Think of the furnace in your home as a wind tunnel. What is going to happen if you close off the air supply? You will get substantially less airflow through the tunnel, yes? The basic principle of a warm air/AC duct system is to have an even flow of air over the heat exchanger/evaporator coil. This is controlled by your duct system sizing, dampers on the vents etc. If you reduce the flow of air through the unit, your heat/AC will run forever trying to do the same job it used to do easily. It is the same thing as having a dust plugged filter, it reduces efficiency and airflow.

This is a case of pay me now or pay me later. If you get the work done now it may hurt a little, but you will be operating that system correctly. If you wait, the unit will work harder to do the same job which will cost more in the long run, and also could cause premature failure of your furnace. Pay me now or pay me later. Your choice, but if you can swing it and do it right you won't regret it.
FClef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:32 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,243
Default

Air return or not?


yes you have to have a return air......ben sr
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2013, 07:42 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 767
Default

Air return or not?


Think of it this way: If a hundred cubic feet of (hot) air is going to exit your furnace, then a hundred cubic feet of (cooler) air has to enter your furnace.

Its not rocket science.

SPS-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use fiberboard as a duct return Scooby333 HVAC 1 03-17-2013 04:29 PM
Do I need this cold air return, pictures shown steffen707 HVAC 8 01-18-2012 02:39 PM
Looking for return noise help BlueNote HVAC 1 06-11-2011 10:06 PM
Moving Return Vent Upstairs Rowhousefix HVAC 0 08-11-2010 02:39 PM
Should I have let the ac guy close off a return? windowman3 HVAC 4 09-13-2009 08:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.