Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2011, 08:34 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 22
Share |
Default

Air intake/return on an oil furnace


Hello, I have a question about the air intake on an oil furnace.

There is a big vent on the lower area of the furnace and the inspector said this was the only intake. He said we should have intake ducts coming in from the second and first floor, or only first floor at a minimum...but not only coming in from the side vent on the furnace in the basement.

He mentioned we should have someone come in and quote us to have intake ducts. This would make the intake air warmer coming in from the first and second floor as opposed to using the basement air.

Also he said using the basement air as intake isn't good because he said the the furnace is polluting the basement air and pointed to the draft-regulator when saying this as if it was the exhaust. Which it isn't right? Exhaust is going up the old chimney..I think.

So I just want to confirm that I need to have someone install intake ducts to the first and second floors so we aren't using only the basement air intake on the unit.
Attached Thumbnails
Air intake/return on an oil furnace-100_0575.jpg  

jgjh151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 08:51 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,029
Default

Air intake/return on an oil furnace


Yes, it needs returns on the first or second floor. How is the upper floors returning the conditioned air already? Are you in the process of purchasing the home, or do you own the home? If purchasing, tell the sellers to fix. If it is a foreclosure, it is your dime to fix that problem and others.

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 09:07 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Air intake/return on an oil furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Yes, it needs returns on the first or second floor. How is the upper floors returning the conditioned air already? Are you in the process of purchasing the home, or do you own the home? If purchasing, tell the sellers to fix. If it is a foreclosure, it is your dime to fix that problem and others.
Apparently there are no returns on the 2nd or 1st floor. Only intake/return is that vent on the side of the unit sucking the basement air.

We're in the process of buying it. From a few HVAC companies discusing over the phone, it will be $1500-$2500 to run a few returns from the first floor to the unit.

Trying to get someone to go in with me to take a look for an accurate estimate.
jgjh151 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:21 PM   #4
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Default

Air intake/return on an oil furnace


There are several things to consider.
one,that return looks way too small.
Second drawing all the air from the basement is most likely costing a lot more to heat the house.
Third the house is probably uncomfortable with swings in tempature.
Fourth because of the cheapness of the install you should probably have a manuel "D" done so you don't end up with future probablems.
Fifth,does this furnace have a filter?
good luck

Last edited by REP; 08-11-2011 at 08:47 AM.
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:55 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,807
Default

Air intake/return on an oil furnace


Is the door between the basement and rest of the house louvered? Are there any registers in the floor of the first floor that just open to the basement?
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air intake, furnace, return


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Furnace Model # Feh-015-04 clicking but not turning on? haimei HVAC 1 12-14-2010 05:01 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.