Air Handler - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-16-2012, 03:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

air handler


needs some help concerning carrier air handler all my thermostat wires are disconnected and it still wont run any suggestions?thanks scottmcd my air handler is working now fuse was blown now my unit outside wont come on any suggestions on that?

Advertisement


Last edited by jame253; 07-16-2012 at 05:18 PM. Reason: left out word
jame253 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 04:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 250
Default

air handler


If your tstat is disconnected then it certainly won't run

Are you sure 240v power is available? You can check this with a meter, but if you're not sure how to use it DON'T TRY TO DO THIS. You can hurt yourself badly (or worse).

Some of these units have circuit boards with 3 or 5 amp automotive-type fuses on the boards. You might look on that board to see if the fuse is blown. If it is, then TURN THE POWER OFF, replace the fuse, and start it back. If it immediately blows again you've got a short, and you'll need to trace down that short. If you're not sure how to do that, you might consider calling someone to do this for you.

Advertisement

scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to scottmcd9999 For This Useful Post:
jame253 (07-16-2012)
Old 07-16-2012, 04:07 PM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

air handler


shut the breakers off and the servcie switch at the furnace....then go up to the stat..where are all the iwres disconnected????
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:35 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

air handler


scottmcd gave me some good info it worked now my ac uniy wont come on any suggestions as what to do?
jame253 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 05:43 PM   #5
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

air handler


do you get FAN/ON just at the stat reset the service switch on the furnace then reset stat to cool
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:28 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

air handler


where would the service switch be on the furnace would that be th air handler or the ac unit outside
jame253 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:45 PM   #7
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,818
Rewards Points: 2,310
Default

air handler


Quote:
Originally Posted by jame253 View Post
where would the service switch be on the furnace would that be th air handler or the ac unit outside
It isn't on the AHU.

The CONTROL wire runs from the AHU outside...
But the power wire will be run separately from the panel to the outside.
The "switch" is often a pull out thingy (technical term) in that gray box near the condensing unit

hth
TarheelTerp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 06:52 PM   #8
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

air handler


Quote:
Originally Posted by jame253 View Post
where would the service switch be on the furnace would that be th air handler or the ac unit outside
It would be on the furnace. or within sight of the furnace... Every appliance needs its own disconnect, so the air handler gets one, the AC unit gets one, and the furnace gets one.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:22 PM   #9
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

air handler


you have the utility switch on the side of the furnace and then the red plated emergency switch at the top of the stairs going down the basement or just into the garage both those switches kill the furnace,and outside as said a fused disconnect
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2012, 07:47 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,545
Rewards Points: 4,728
Default

air handler


Merged your threads, since they are all about the same basic problem. Makes it easier for teh people trying to help you.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Return Vents and Air Handler Question hifiman HVAC 7 04-27-2012 07:44 AM
Air handler blower will not come on? davvid20120 HVAC 8 04-01-2012 01:55 PM
Air Handler Won't Stop Running, Help Please!!! Ralph III HVAC 28 03-31-2012 11:48 AM
Proper way to clean the air handler drain lines lithium1330 HVAC 2 11-25-2008 10:48 AM
Replacing air handler - How to fit when form factors are slightly different?? hennyh HVAC 2 11-16-2006 09:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts