Air Conditioner Not Working - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2013, 01:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 170
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Air conditioner not working


I swear I try to finish a project and another problem occurs.

I went ahead and uploaded my thermostat install I did myself. I want to make sure its installed correctly. The heat and central fan work with no problem, but when I test the A/C unit I get nothing.

When I test the A/C it doesn't make any buzzing sound or anything. Its only 6 years old. My guess is either I have a bad breaker at the fuse box location or maybe there is a bad fuse located in the A/C unit?

I didn't test the A/C when I installed the thermostat (dumb of me) so I guess it could be a faulty thermostat maybe?

Just hope there is an easy/cheap solution to this because my finance wants to call someone.

Its a ecobee smart si with 1 stage cooling and 1 stage heating.
Attached Thumbnails
Air conditioner not working-20130502_123511.jpg  

Advertisement


Last edited by word2yamutha; 05-02-2013 at 01:50 PM.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 09:01 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,410
Rewards Points: 4,472
Default

Air conditioner not working


Run a jumper from the RH terminal to the Y terminal. if the A/C comes on. Then it could be the thermostat.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 10:59 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 170
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Air conditioner not working


how do I set a jumper there?
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 11:05 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,410
Rewards Points: 4,472
Default

Air conditioner not working


Just use a piece of wire. Strip both ends and then touch them to those terminals.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2013, 11:07 PM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Air conditioner not working


why do you have two wires in the C terminal in the stat? was that like that prior to your new stat install? I have a fleeting suspicion the condenser is not being told to come on due to the common wire from the furnace to the condenser being hooked up in the stat...??
__________________
Thanks.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 01:33 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 170
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Air conditioner not working


No the other thermostat didn't have this kind of hook up. Here is the former thread regarding the thermostat installation Installing new thermostat

As you see in the ecobee si installation it says there is suppose to be 2 wires in the common terminal. http://www.ecobee.com/wp-content/the...l3_general.pdf
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 05:26 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,410
Rewards Points: 4,472
Default

Air conditioner not working


Don't see where it says there is suppose to be 2 wires in the common. Most set ups have the wires for the condenser at the furnace or air handler, not ran to the thermostat.

If you look at the wiring diagrams, it also does show that.

No harm in it though.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lights and outlets stopped working (hot and ground crossed?) JordonBoss Electrical 2 03-13-2013 08:12 AM
Outdoor outlet not working - need advice amodoko Electrical 10 12-16-2012 01:42 PM
How I can repair My new air conditioner that drip water into my room? skolo HVAC 7 07-15-2011 12:12 PM
Receptacle stopped working lovetobuild Electrical 3 02-11-2011 11:05 AM
Some things not working on a circuit while others are? speedster1 Electrical 7 11-24-2010 07:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts