Air Conditioner Not Starting - Help Needed. - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-25-2011, 12:10 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Hello All,

A few days ago the AC in our home stopped turning on. The air handler / furnace is located in the attic directly above the thermostat. At the thermostat when we turn the switch to cool and lower the temperature, we hear slight "click" at the thermostat then a fan starts up in the attic. Usually, about 20-30 seconds after the fan starts up, another small click is heard (in attic) and the AC starts blowing cool air.

What is happening now is we still hear the click at the thermostat, the fan will come on for about 40 seconds or so then everything shuts off.

I checked outside and the unit on the side of the house is spinning when we turn the AC to cool.

I went up in the attic and removed some access panels to view the control board. Behind this control board is what appears to a cylindrical metal shroud which a fan inside. This is the fan that spins upon switching the thermostat on. Next to the control board, I see an oval shaped starting capacitor, which a friend told me could be culprit. Is this capacitor used for starting the fan or the compressor? Where is the compressor?

The unit is a York model P3Hu (about 13 years old). The control board is a white-rodgers 50A50-241.

Any help or information you can provide is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Phillip

Advertisement

pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 12:55 PM   #2
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


This capacitor is for blower motor. On the thermostat try FAN on.....you should have blower motor running constantly. Let me know what happen

Advertisement

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 01:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Hi! Thanks for the reply!

I set the thermostat to FAN ON and the blower motor ran for about a minute before shutting off. Also, when the FAN blower was on, it didn't seem to move any air at all through the vents. Does this motor have two speeds?

Thanks,

Phillip
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 01:41 PM   #4
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


model and serial number? post some images.
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 01:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Model #:P3HUC20L06401B
Serial #S)EDHM545249

Images are attached.

Thanks,
Phillip
Attached Thumbnails
Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-1.jpg   Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-2.jpg   Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-3.jpg   Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-4.jpg  
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:05 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


P3Hu should be a furnace model number. Your compressor is in the condenser that is outside of your house somewhere.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:16 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Sorry, I thought you wanted pictures of the unit in the attic.

Here is the model and serial of the outside unit.

Model = H2RA060S06D
Serial = ( S ) EFHM655192
Attached Thumbnails
Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-1.jpg   Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.-2.jpg  
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:18 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Is the outdoor unit running even when the indoor stops running.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:18 PM   #9
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


You can start testing the capacitor
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:22 PM   #10
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sourc...lGG2Sw&cad=rja
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:25 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Yes, the outdoor unit (at least the fan on top of the condensor) continues to run after the blower in the attic shuts off.

How can I go about testing the cap?

Thanks!
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:26 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


If the fan on the outdoor unit is running...does that mean the compressor is also running?
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:30 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pipster View Post
If the fan on the outdoor unit is running...does that mean the compressor is also running?
Means it probably is.

Capacitors are fairly cheap, just get another of the same ratings and try it.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:40 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Probably won't find a replacement cap on a Sunday, huh?
pipster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 02:45 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,414
Rewards Points: 4,480
Default

Air conditioner not starting - Help needed.


Probably not. I got 40 in my truck.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on quantity of primer and paint needed laurat Painting 8 01-01-2011 11:53 AM
Combustable air, how much is needed? Lee Roy HVAC 9 10-27-2010 11:17 PM
no ductwork needed to install a wall fan ? amakarevic Plumbing 2 01-22-2010 06:23 PM
Wire Needed for GF / Arc Fault breaker jamiedolan Electrical 13 09-20-2009 09:15 AM
calculating amount of exhaust vents needed bitty071203 HVAC 4 06-09-2009 08:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts