Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2009, 06:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Share |
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Now that I have finished the upgrade of the main trunk lines in the basement, I am trying to figure out how to determine what the right fan speed would be for my AH.

It is a fixed speed unit, which means by moving the the wires I can change from slow/med/high.

It is a 5 ton comfortmaker AH matched with a 5 ton Heat Pump. What other info would one need to determine the optimum fan speed?

I have monitoring setup in that I can tell the suction line temp, the liquid line temp, the return (input) air temp and the supply air temp after going through the AH.

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 06:52 PM   #2
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Do you have the Mfg specs on the AH and HP. A basic 5 ton a/c will need 2000 cfm. If you have the blower curve info on the AH you can check the static pressure then look at what blower spped you are at and cross to the CFM. The best CFM is whatever the MFG says it should be for your condenser AH match up.

JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 06:53 PM   #3
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Only after proper CFM is set up can the A/C be properly charged.
JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:10 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Hmmmm.

Why was I thinking you had a Goodman.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:26 PM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Be nice to the DIYer Been.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:27 PM   #6
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Need to know the house sq ft first.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 01-29-2009 at 07:34 PM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:30 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


I could have sworn he said he had a Goodman in another thread.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:34 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


He did and they were mismatched off the website he bought them from.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:39 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Yes I have a Goodman. Fourth one in the family. (All working great.)
No I did not buy it online. I bought it from a local dealer.
The AH is a 5 ton 12 seer unit
The Goodman is a 5 ton seer unit.

Background info can be found in these posts.

HVAC - Airflow Issue

HVAC - Airflow Issue

HVAC - Airflow Issue
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:39 PM   #10
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


http://www.metacafe.com/watch/115041..._conditioning/
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:43 PM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Yes I have a Goodman. Fourth one in the family. (All working great.)
No I did not buy it online. I bought it from a local dealer.
The AH is a 5 ton 12 seer unit
The Goodman is a 5 ton seer unit.

Background info can be found in these posts.

HVAC - Airflow Issue

HVAC - Airflow Issue

HVAC - Airflow Issue

My bad.Sorry.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.

Last edited by hvaclover; 01-29-2009 at 09:32 PM.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:45 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post

Sure I can whip up one of those for each room.

Sometimes you do what you have to do to get cool air....dumping some ice in that cooler would give a nice boost too.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 07:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnH1 View Post
Only after proper CFM is set up can the A/C be properly charged.
That is where I was heading. From all the reading I have done, every HVAC guy I have had out has failed to do what I would think would be the proper way to measure the system.

So I am on a mission to figure it out myself so that it is done right.
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 08:01 PM   #14
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
Sure I can whip up one of those for each room.

Sometimes you do what you have to do to get cool air....dumping some ice in that cooler would give a nice boost too.



Your ok Andy.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2009, 08:56 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,389
Default

AH - Fan Speed - How to determine


You'll find Comfortmaker uses a different CFM on their heat pumps then what Goodman does.

So, you can't actually ever have proper air flow for it.

ou can download the specs for your Goodman outdoor unit you have, and see if you can match its rated performance.
Goodman includes the temp rise it shold have. But, that swith its rated matched coil.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to build a single phase induction motor sashman Electrical 3 03-31-2011 07:18 AM
Chain saw Barry J Landscaping & Lawn Care 7 01-28-2009 01:11 AM
Trane XV80 - low speed fan not working oregondean HVAC 4 01-12-2009 12:46 PM
Two Speed Compressors rjordan392 HVAC 2 08-26-2007 01:32 AM
Slowing fan motor speed in air handler Manuel6 HVAC 7 04-17-2007 09:01 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.