Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-31-2011, 04:25 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Adding a switch in-between furnace and thermostat


Hey there, my basement is always alot colder then my upstairs so I want to add a switch that I can flick to override the thermostat to turn on the furnace as I go downstairs.

My question is will it damage my digital thermostat turning that switch on in-between them?

Thanks

Th0ms0n is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 05:12 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,071
Rewards Points: 38
Default

Adding a switch in-between furnace and thermostat


Won't hurt a digital thermostat. But good chance you will over heat the upstairs a lot.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:47 AM   #3
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,491
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a switch in-between furnace and thermostat


We have had a lot of landlords put in a second thermostat for homes with a single heating system and two suites (upstairs/downstairs) which offers more control than a simple on-off switch. They have all eventually removed them because of the heating imbalances they have caused.

Beenthere has it right.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 10:58 AM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Adding a switch in-between furnace and thermostat


Fix the problem don't add to it.

Insulate and add some vents to the basement environment.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Is it my furnace or my thermostat? Blows cold and can't shut it off TrilliumLady HVAC 6 12-16-2010 06:51 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.