Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2010, 09:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit


I tried searching for this as I'm sure it must have been asked before, but I was not able to locate anything after lots of searching (maybe I need to work on my searching skills).

Anyway, we have a single stage furnace for our two-story home and only one zone. The thermostat is located on the first floor. Our second floor (where our bedrooms are located) gets too cold at night during the winter and too hot during the summer. What I'd like to do is add a second thermostat upstairs to control the HVAC in order to keep the upstairs warmer/cooler. I realize that I will be overheating/overcooling the downstairs but I'm willing to pay for the utility bill for the comfort of my family until we can upgrade to a better system that has multiple zones or a second unit.

Can I just wire another thermostat in series with the first one on the first floor and make sure the first one is always on when I want to control the HVAC with the upstairs thermostat? (ie, during winter nights, I would set the downstairs thermostat to 100 degrees or something very high and control the upstairs temp via the upstairs thermostat)

Are there any potential problems with this?

Thanks in advance!
hoanphu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 10:07 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit


get a Honeywell wireless stat with remote that you can take from room to room with you so your hvac equipment adjusts to the room you are in

http://www.forwardthinking.honeywell..._products.html
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2010, 10:57 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit


Great suggestion. After reading a bit about the system from your link, that sounds like the best thing for us. Now he next step is the best place to buy it. Looks like amazon has the kits for sale. I don't know why I'd need an HD thermostat so I think I'm gonna go for the SD kit.

Thanks so much.
hoanphu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2010, 05:24 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit


no problem, I agree about HD! Who in the world need HD on a thermostat?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Condenser unit quits working on regular basis.. big-e HVAC 16 07-22-2010 05:44 PM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM
Is Thermostat faulty? Clooless HVAC 4 06-16-2010 06:26 PM
Problem with Air Handler wiring connection to Outdoor Unit & Thermostat miamikk HVAC 0 09-29-2009 07:02 PM
HVAC unit moves too much air - can I slow the fan down? UtahGuy HVAC 7 12-16-2008 06:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.