Adding New HVAC Run - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2012, 07:41 AM   #1
R0X
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new HVAC run


I'm adding a new 6" takeoff and want the duct to hang between the joists indicated by the arrow in this pic. It would be easier to add the takeoff to the base of the trunk line, instead of the top. Are there any disadvantages to doing it this way?
Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Adding new HVAC run-_pic1-r.jpg  

Advertisement

R0X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2012, 04:38 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,417
Rewards Points: 4,484
Default

Adding new HVAC run


Every ell you have to use to do it that way lessens the amount of air you will get through the pipe.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 07:06 AM   #3
R0X
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding new HVAC run


Good point - I'm gonna take it from the top.
Thanks
R0X is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I need to add HVAC ducts to my below grade basement rooms if my daylight basement rooms already have HVAC supplies and returns? cmgoss HVAC 1 06-29-2011 06:12 PM
DIY relocation of HVAC ducts cbrc5eric HVAC 6 05-26-2011 09:29 PM
Runaround - HVAC and HWH proper venting/exhaust denemante HVAC 24 04-05-2011 09:50 PM
Adding duct fan to HVAC empeters HVAC 7 08-26-2009 04:27 PM
Adding HVAC tempwork HVAC 2 06-27-2008 02:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts