Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-15-2012, 08:51 AM   #16
Member
 
heinlein0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Share |
Default

Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system


I'm going to try and revive this thread....to reiterate, I want to start and finish off parts of my basement and I want to get an idea if I can use my existing system or if I need to do something else. I'll include some pics of my present setup.

I have a Gibson 13seer 2.5ton heat pump/ac that produces 30,000btu. Currently I'm heating 1500sq ft on the main level. From what I've researched a 2.5 ton heatpump is max'd out for that size home so I'm assuming it's undersized to take on another 1000 sq ft in the basement (I want some cold storage). I've been told the basement doesn't take much to heat so I thought maybe using the existing system could work. I'm not looking at doing the work myself, just getting some ideas.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system-image-857941650.jpg   Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system-image-2033612229.jpg  

heinlein0311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 05:38 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system


Below grade basements take very little to heat them. You should zone the basement from the first floor. it will keep the basement more comfortable.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 07:35 AM   #18
Member
 
heinlein0311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Default

Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system


Again I'm trying to revive this thread as I try to make some decisions. I'm having some difficulty understanding but can I assume that I can zone my basement while using the existing trunk that is used to heat the main floor? If so what parts are all involved. Would it be easier and more cost effective to just install ductless mini-split? My basement for the most part will be open. My current heat pump is a 13seer 2.5 ton, 30,000btu. I it currently is used to heat/cool the main floor of 1500sq ft. I talked to the hvac guy that installed our original system and he says that the heat pump we have is big enough to heat the basement as well. Think that's believable? We're located in central VA.
heinlein0311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 05:50 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,769
Default

Adding HVAC lines on existing HeatPump system


You can use the existing trunk.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heat pump


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Small 2 Bedroom, 900 sq. ft. Home HVAC System Questions markcr HVAC 7 04-18-2011 07:05 PM
Adding second thermostat to HVAC unit hoanphu HVAC 3 12-07-2010 05:24 AM
Is 1/2 Pex more restrictive than 1/2 copper? twilightcall Plumbing 19 06-24-2008 07:32 AM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM
adding water to heating system stonegirl HVAC 1 12-16-2007 11:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.