Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2013, 08:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 118
Share |
Default

Adding Duct Lines for Finished Basement?


Hi guys. I am certainly no expert in HVAC and was hoping you guys could point me in the right direction (websites/books/etc) to gain a little bit of knowledge.

I have a 1750 sq ft. house and am adding about 550 sq ft in the basement below grade. I have forced air/ac and want to add some duct-work and just branch of my existing lines. I have already framed/insulated the basement and even with the temperature outside in the single digits in upstate NY my basement is currently only 2 degrees cooler that the rest of the house (and the basement currently has no heating registers) and during the summer the basement temperature was the same if not cooler.

The basement consists of one big family room of 400 sq ft and one bedroom of 150. Considering my basement already is so close to the whole house temp, could I get by with 2 4" round ductlines to the main room and one 4" duct to the bedroom? Or should I go 6"? Each room with a return equal to a 6" pipe? I know there is alot of math to this all but I am hoping someone can point me in the right direction to figure out if I can branch of my existing line or if I should upgrade that, etc. Thanks for all the tips.

Nick

AllGoNoShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:15 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,871
Default

Adding Duct Lines for Finished Basement?


You really need to have a load assessment done by a local HVAC company, to see if the current furnace can handle that extra space. If not, you may find you will have to either install another unit, or replace the current system. What that means, is that you need to have the company do a Manual D & J.

Also, most systems are over sized to begin with, but just to make sure if your current unit can or cannot handle that extra space, see the above.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:07 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,529
Default

Adding Duct Lines for Finished Basement?


I would use 6" min. And add returns also.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 06:57 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 118
Default

Adding Duct Lines for Finished Basement?


Well I've done a little research and its not very good!

I'd like to add 2 6" pipe runs to heat the main 325+ Sq Ft Family Room and would like to branch them off of the 12x8 trunk. The 12x8 trunk already has 3 6" lines coming from it which would put my CFMS with the two additional runs prolly a little high for the trunk (ive seen a few different ratings but 6" pipe seems to be 100cfms and I would have 5 of em and 12x8 is only good for about 450cfms). Thats not terrible but for the 12x12 room I want to use a 6" pipe that has to branch off the other trunk which is 16x8...unfortunately there are already 7 6" pipe branches off this one. Two of the 7 are for small bathrooms and the adjustment flappers in the pipe are half closed but that still puts me around 600-700 cfms worth of pipe and a 16x8 trunk that is already maxed out on that (and I want to add another 6" to heat the bedroom).

And on top of all that I just realized my 1700 sq ft house in upstate NY only has a 60K BTU furnace...it is a two stage/variable 97% efficent Trane but still.....I don't know if it is really up to the task of heating another 500+ sq ft in the basement. The basement only really needs to be heating it enough for 3 degrees but I don't know if it could cause other problems trying to tax it to do the basement. House heating is fine now and bills are reasonable.

Maybe I am overthinking this. Any thoughts?
AllGoNoShow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 07:48 PM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,529
Default

Adding Duct Lines for Finished Basement?


Basement won't take much to heat it, so should not be a problem for your current furnace.

I'd run a new trunk line for the basement.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with new duct work trunk running to attic from basement. coderguy HVAC 8 10-02-2011 10:22 AM
Adding a basement floor drain for A/C Condensor SuzieSawzall Plumbing 9 03-28-2011 07:51 AM
adding duct work and outlet jjrbus HVAC 17 05-30-2010 02:13 PM
Using existing duct for dryer and fan in basement.. faromic HVAC 3 03-10-2010 06:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.