Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-17-2013, 03:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Adding a condensation switch


Hello,
I have owned an upstairs condo in central Florida since 2005. Over there years I have had a few times in which the condensation line has leaked and caused damage to the lower unit. Stopped up lines, found the PVC had not been glued at 2 joints also. The line was vacuumed just over 2 months ago and clogged again last week. I have used bleach to try and keep it clear and this time used vinegar. The A/C unit is in the center of the condo with vaulted ceilings and the drain line runs thru the floor. The drain line comes out of the bottom of the pan with a 90 degree elbow, does about 8" then another elbow and goes down into floor. I have been told I can not add a float switch. Is this true? can't I put one into the 8" pipe? If that's too low can't I T up and add it at the pan level? I have thought of adding a pump but not sure how to run the new line. If I can install a switch what kind, where in the line, and how? Any ideas would be appreciated.
Thanks,
Ken
Attached Thumbnails
Adding a condensation switch-img_20130812_200056.jpg   Adding a condensation switch-img_20130812_200112.jpg  

ffltstn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 03:39 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,061
Default

Adding a condensation switch


Looks like you need to clean the coil.

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2013, 04:08 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,809
Default

Adding a condensation switch


Install an E Z trap with switch.

http://www.younits.com/ezt210-standa...ap-p-5324.html



Also, that coil needs cleaned, and is probably why your drain line is clogging up so fast.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
hvactech126 (08-18-2013)
Old 08-18-2013, 03:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Adding a condensation switch


Yes I saw that it needed cleaning, but I did not realize that would stop it up faster. Thanks for letting me know
I had also saw the Safe-t-switch which is similar and found the Diversitech SOS-1 which looks the easiest to install.
Anyone have any experience with it?
ken
ffltstn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2013, 07:24 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Adding a condensation switch


The SOS-1 is nice, but I really don't trust it compared to a float switch on a trap like the one that BT suggested.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a wall switch to a closet light that was a pull switch BlueBSH Electrical 2 02-04-2013 05:58 AM
adding wall switch to pull chain light, gone wrong. dim chandelier Electrical 4 01-28-2013 08:07 PM
3 way switch adding an add'l light GRed Electrical 2 12-15-2011 04:24 PM
adding second light from a switch agsurfer Electrical 3 09-10-2010 12:01 PM
adding 3-way switch to existing circuit msahaydak Electrical 4 02-18-2007 12:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.