Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2009, 05:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 165
Share |
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Hi all,

I just purchased a house where I have a heating system (picture shown below). I have the vents all over the house already. Would I be able to install an AC system using the same heating ducts?. if so, since these ducts are already installed all over the house, would it be a lot more inexpensive to install central air?. My mother paid about $7000 for a new system last year. I was hoping to pay a lot less. My house is 1650 sqft, single story.
Attached Thumbnails
Adding AC to existing heating conducts?-p1020428.jpg  

gante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 05:47 PM   #2
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


You better find out who installed the furnace side ways

__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 07:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Home Air Direct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 297
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
You better find out who installed the furnace side ways
Hvaclover, you beat me to it.

As long as you have the room to add a matched evaporator coil to the furnace and your airflow is already sufficient, adding a properly sized AC should not be a problem. Having existing ductwork is a good thing as long as it was designed for the load.
__________________
Settle down! If you were that important, the city would give you lights and a siren for your car
Home Air Direct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 09:03 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,986
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Thats one of them "UHV" models. Upflow/horz/vertical. LOL
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 10:16 PM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Thats one of them "UHV" models. Upflow/horz/vertical. LOL

Yeah, but did you know that it is a "Payne Day and Night"?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 10:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Home Air Direct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 297
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Yeah, but did you know that it is a "Payne Day and Night"?
And during the early, late mid morning and the late mid afternoon too
__________________
Settle down! If you were that important, the city would give you lights and a siren for your car
Home Air Direct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 10:06 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 165
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
You better find out who installed the furnace side ways
Yes, my mistake. I did not correct the orientation of the picture before I posted it.
gante is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 11:19 AM   #8
Member
 
Joe F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 273
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


L
o
o
k
s

O
K

t
o

m
e
__________________
If you don't stand behind our troops, please feel free to stand in front of them.
Joe F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 11:34 AM   #9
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

Adding AC to existing heating conducts?


On most systems that were designed for heat only the ductwork is not sized for the proper amount of airflow needed for air conditioning. Make sure that whoever comes out to look at it checks the duct sizes. They may need to be altered for air conditioning.

As far as price goes it varies alot per region so it would be hard to say.

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding a room, tie in to existing framing rampeyboy Building & Construction 4 12-26-2008 03:16 PM
Adding Kitchen pass through to an existing opening? sscott0203 Remodeling 7 12-13-2008 03:17 AM
Adding can lights to an existing circuit TexasEd Electrical 1 06-17-2008 07:23 PM
Adding large windows and a door to existing wall cpused Remodeling 7 02-23-2008 10:07 AM
adding to existing insulation renegade Building & Construction 2 01-23-2008 10:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.