Adding A 5" Service Duct To Basement Rooms - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2010, 09:45 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Adding a 5" service duct to basement rooms


I have new rooms I am framing in my basement. Can I add registers (one each) to the existing 5" service ducts that service the first floor? These ducts are in between the overhead joist are easy to access.
In other words, can one 5" duct service two registers, or must I add a new 5 "duct to the main trunk to service a basement room?

S Wojo

Advertisement


Last edited by sakskc; 07-29-2010 at 02:27 PM. Reason: Clarrification
sakskc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 06:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Adding a 5" service duct to basement rooms


You won't get much air flow to any of those register trying to split it up like that. Take it back to the main trunk. I never use pipe smaller then 6" unless it's going to a tiny bathroom.

Advertisement

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 100amp Subpanel for basement trajendra_babu Electrical 22 06-12-2010 10:54 PM
Adding basement supply's to trunk line emarlin HVAC 12 04-20-2010 12:42 PM
Adding heat supplies and cold air returns to basement RAYCC3 HVAC 0 09-14-2009 02:57 AM
Adding power to my basement tandyt Electrical 1 05-04-2008 06:52 PM
Basement receptacle under service panel mekanic Electrical 2 05-12-2006 06:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts