ACONT800 Thermostat And Outdoor Temp Sensor - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2010, 03:08 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TN
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Question

ACONT800 Thermostat and Outdoor Temp Sensor


My outdoor temperature sensor reads about 5 degrees too high. I've extended the leads about 6' to move the thermistor into permanent shade on the north side of the unit. It's about 5 ft. from the foundation in an area that never receives direct sunlight.

Is there a way to calibrate the thermostat to compensate for the incorrect reading? I can always subtract 5 in my head, but it would be nice to show the correct temp on the screen. Additionally, it's a dual fuel unit, so it doesn't switch over at the correct temperature.

Advertisement

tbzep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 03:40 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

ACONT800 Thermostat and Outdoor Temp Sensor


If you go to hvac-talk you will see a number of posts regarding these OD sensors. The first one I had was off 4-8 degrees high during the hot weather and 4-8 degrees low during cooler weather. I just compensated for the error with the thermostat dual fuel lockout setting. The replacement one is pretty accurate when the sun isn't shinning near it. I am using the Honeywell Pro IAQ.
Read those other posts for some further insight on this issue.

Advertisement

kb3ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 07:31 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: TN
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

ACONT800 Thermostat and Outdoor Temp Sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by kb3ca View Post
If you go to hvac-talk you will see a number of posts regarding these OD sensors. The first one I had was off 4-8 degrees high during the hot weather and 4-8 degrees low during cooler weather. I just compensated for the error with the thermostat dual fuel lockout setting. The replacement one is pretty accurate when the sun isn't shinning near it. I am using the Honeywell Pro IAQ.
Read those other posts for some further insight on this issue.
Thanks
tbzep is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts