AC Working In Basement But Not Upstairs? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2010, 12:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


Ok guys i need some help. I do not know much at all about anything HVAC so im at a loss here.

This morning I noticed my house was warmer than usual. I then noticed that none of the main level vents are putting out any air at all but in my basement it feels normal and the ac is coming out the vents.

My unit is on outside but its staying on not ever shutting off i guess because its set to 70 and its 95 in the house now.

hopefully someone can shed some insight on my problem or at least show me where to start looking.

thanks
jon

Advertisement

Jon238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 12:26 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


Check your air filters.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 12:30 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


did they are all clean. changed them within the last week or so.
Jon238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 12:39 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


Is there ice on the large copper line?

Coils may need cleaned.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 12:56 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


which copper line are you talking about?

sorry like i said i have no idea about anything like this.
Jon238 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 06:42 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

AC working in basement but not upstairs?


The large copper line that runs between the indoor and outdoor unit. Might need to go outside and look at the unit to see while its running. After its been running for 15 or so minutes

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Leaky Basement Advice JRMN Plumbing 6 12-18-2009 06:45 PM
Insulating basement ceiling - your recommendations? jtmann HVAC 8 11-24-2009 05:44 PM
Finishing basement, few questions about working with pex... Wyjeep Plumbing 7 08-25-2009 04:47 PM
Basement Renovation Project Howdy Electrical 6 03-13-2008 12:07 PM
baseboard heat upstairs not working TraceyLee HVAC 1 10-23-2005 06:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts