Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2010, 11:43 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

AC Thermostat no power


I have a Totaline Thermostat and the display is off, and nothing is coming on. What should I do? Thank you


Last edited by t bones; 09-04-2010 at 11:49 AM.
t bones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 03:26 AM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,627
Default

AC Thermostat no power


pull the stat off the subbase and jump R to G supply fan should run NO...transformer is tripped or circuit breaker for furnace...YES....stat pins are not connecting when you reinstall it...pencil eraser...q-tip /alcohal hit both and all pins

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat VS Ceiling fan MrShadetree0222 HVAC 38 01-23-2010 03:29 AM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 08:17 PM
No Power to Thermostat Vito HVAC 9 12-14-2008 09:51 PM
Totaline thermostat to work with two wires evlap HVAC 8 11-15-2008 07:49 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 09:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.