Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-30-2011, 08:09 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Share |
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Does your system have a TXV?

Did the tech only look at pressures, or did he also check SH and SC.
Honestly, I don't know, he had it running for a while with gauges on it, looked around checked temps checked all the caps... might have to call someone else out to see, anything else I should explicitly say to check besides what you just said?

BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:39 PM   #17
Ron Paul 2012
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 76
Default

AC starting to freeze?


In my experience, with evap's icing up it was because of clog in the TXV or poor air circulation. I would call the tech back and tell him you paid him to find out the issue and refuse to pay until he can let you know what's going on.
HandymanCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:40 AM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueBSH View Post
Honestly, I don't know, he had it running for a while with gauges on it, looked around checked temps checked all the caps... might have to call someone else out to see, anything else I should explicitly say to check besides what you just said?
Super heat and sub cool. Temp delta across the evap coil, along with amp draw of the indoor blower motor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 01:20 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

AC starting to freeze?


thanks! have them coming back out today if they have time or friday... I know this is a DIY forum, but this got over my head interms of abilities and tools fast since the common problems I already checked
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 04:44 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Understandable.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 12:08 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

AC starting to freeze?


well differnet tech came out today, said right away the orface is restricted, which makes sense since it was freezing right after it... but then he got confused why the coil has a differnet size one then what it says was put on, then has a third size that doesn't match listed on another label... so they are going to look up the install records since they did the install back in 2004.... see what happened... then schedule a return to evac the r-22 back to the compressor unit and replace it... definatly dont have the tools to do that myself
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 04:21 PM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

AC starting to freeze?


The orifice is suppose to match the condenser. The condenser of a matching system will say what size orifice to use.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:16 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
The orifice is suppose to match the condenser. The condenser of a matching system will say what size orifice to use.
yeah, they are saying they don't match now.... this system has been here for a number of years now and it hasn't matched that entire time.... and just now starts to freeze up...

any idea on how long it takes to purge a coil and recover the R22 on a 4 ton system with 25 ft of line to the condensor? they haven't scheduled a time yet but all they would tell me is "it could take hours"
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 02:35 PM   #24
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Pump Down - 15 minutes
Replace and Install Orifice - 1 hour
Replace filter drier - 45 minutes
Leak test - 30 minutes
Vacuum - +/- 2 hours
Check SH and SC - 20 minutes to stabilize the system + 30 minutes
Drink water, smoke, piss - 20 minutes


So "it could take hours"
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.

Last edited by JJboy; 09-06-2011 at 02:40 PM.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 05:59 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

AC starting to freeze?


If they have good recovery machines, less then 30 minutes. I recover by liquid first, and then vapor, so it doesn't take me real long.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:15 PM   #26
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,556
Default

AC starting to freeze?


I doubt they have good recovery machines, BT. As it is they installed the wrong piston and didn't nitro flush the line set and pull a good vacuum as the orifice is now restricted. Those are serious signs of inadequate or uncaring technicians as orifices don't just clog up on their own out of the blue, there has to be trash in that line. Not good.

Hopefully this new tech (assuming he's new) from the same company can turn things around for them as apparently they need turning around, IMO.


JJboy, it takes you 15 minutes to pump down a system? Do you fall asleep/take a short nap/ forget what you're doing/where or who you are/suffer from amnesia during the process or what?


I would say no more than 2 minutes. Why 15?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2011, 06:40 PM   #27
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I doubt they have good recovery machines, BT. As it is they installed the wrong piston and didn't nitro flush the line set and pull a good vacuum as the orifice is now restricted. Those are serious signs of inadequate or uncaring technicians as orifices don't just clog up on their own out of the blue, there has to be trash in that line. Not good.

Hopefully this new tech (assuming he's new) from the same company can turn things around for them as apparently they need turning around, IMO.


JJboy, it takes you 15 minutes to pump down a system? Do you fall asleep/take a short nap/ forget what you're doing/where or who you are/suffer from amnesia during the process or what?


I would say no more than 2 minutes. Why 15?
LOL I spent 15 minutes to write this message. 15 my minimal
__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 07:29 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I doubt they have good recovery machines, BT. As it is they installed the wrong piston and didn't nitro flush the line set and pull a good vacuum as the orifice is now restricted. Those are serious signs of inadequate or uncaring technicians as orifices don't just clog up on their own out of the blue, there has to be trash in that line. Not good.

Hopefully this new tech (assuming he's new) from the same company can turn things around for them as apparently they need turning around, IMO.


JJboy, it takes you 15 minutes to pump down a system? Do you fall asleep/take a short nap/ forget what you're doing/where or who you are/suffer from amnesia during the process or what?


I would say no more than 2 minutes. Why 15?
well after snooping around the system I found a sticker that says the AC and coil where installed in 2003, the furnace was installed in 2007, so the AC unit is 8 yrs old and apparently never had a problem..... but then the previous owners apparently never had it checked out yearly or ever at that... only when I have a tech out to start doing yearly service does the unit freeze up.... go figure.....

all they did was replace a bad cap and put in more R22, worked great... for about 2 weeks then started to notice airflow problems, then all the sudden one day felt like it wasnt getting cool in the house and boom its iced over after the orface......

apparently its a different set of techs coming out to do this work *crosses fingers* this coming thursday.... and going to give the whole system a once over including the furnace just to be sure......

this is the biggest heating company in the area that services this, definatly has a lot of gadgets and high tech ones at that... but are they top quality?... no idea

they service our commercial units at our building at work, and we um tend to call them the "screw up crew"... everytime they come it seems like we have a new problem... once they even caused a glycol line to burst and destroyed 2 offices......

because of them ive contemplated moving to a different brand system, its lenox right now... and they are the only auth dealers in the area for it... i know others can work on them, but would rather have the dealer service their equip..

Last edited by BlueBSH; 09-09-2011 at 07:43 AM.
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 08:40 AM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,294
Default

AC starting to freeze?


well, this just got a little more concerning...... AC hasn't ran for what a week now? went downstairs and there is a puddle of water around the furnace it looks like it came out the blower compartment.... now I doubt it takes a week for ice to thaw when the ambient temp is 70+..... what in the world could of caused this....
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:09 PM   #30
Member
 
JJboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Austin - Texas
Posts: 1,402
Default

AC starting to freeze?


Evap coil is freezing due to low refrigerant or poor air flow. You need to check for leakage of refrigerant.

The drain line should be clogged.

__________________

**Always kill the power ** Hot air rises, but heat will always move from higher to lower temperatures. ** Real man shoot in manual. ** If it ain't grounded, it ain't dead.
JJboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to build a single phase induction motor sashman Electrical 3 03-31-2011 07:18 AM
Balcony Drain Freeze sueann Roofing/Siding 2 10-28-2010 08:58 PM
Timecutter 16:42z trouble starting and now stopped starting jackdoldno7 Landscaping & Lawn Care 0 09-10-2010 11:43 AM
Freeze protection in utility room? akguy HVAC 1 11-20-2009 05:30 AM
Heil Gas Furnace has trouble starting sometimes dmanmtl HVAC 3 01-23-2009 05:36 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.