Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-28-2011, 02:18 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

AC Running Continuously


Hi...I have a strange problem, MY AC unit is running continuously no matter what i do with the Thermostat. Even when the thermostat was set to off the AC unit was running. Infact I took the thermostat out ( disconnecting all the wires) and still the AC was running...Any ideas what could be going on ( Its York Diamond 90 unit).

Thanks in advance

Alind Saxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 02:54 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

AC Running Continuously


Stuck contactor out in the condensor unit possibly. What happens if you shut the power down on the furnace inside the house?

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 02:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Running Continuously


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Stuck contactor out in the condensor unit possibly. What happens if you shut the power down on the furnace inside the house?
Thank you for your response. When i turn the power switch ( inside) next to the unit off then everything shuts down.
Alind Saxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 03:50 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

AC Running Continuously


Then it is a issue with your indoor unit (ie furnace) circuit board if it has one. Post manufacturer & model#, and those that can go further with this will be along.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:09 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Running Continuously


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Then it is a issue with your indoor unit (ie furnace) circuit board if it has one. Post manufacturer & model#, and those that can go further with this will be along.
Hmmm...Why would you say that...I think the power to contactor will be going from the main switch inside so even if it is stuck it will power off when the main switch is closed...

The Unit is Diamond 90 from York.
Alind Saxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:16 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,169
Rewards Points: 94
Default

AC Running Continuously


Did the air conditioner stop running, when you shut off the furnace?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:17 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

AC Running Continuously


remove thermostat Y wire and see if outdoor unit shuts off. If it does it is stat. If it does not then it is either in the wiring or the furnace bard.
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:37 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Running Continuously


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
remove thermostat Y wire and see if outdoor unit shuts off. If it does it is stat. If it does not then it is either in the wiring or the furnace bard.
I have disconnected the Thermostat all together but the moment i turn on the power switch next to furnace the AC kicks on. Also..only the AC unit (compressor outside) comes on..not the blower.
Alind Saxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:39 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Running Continuously


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Did the air conditioner stop running, when you shut off the furnace?
yes the AC compressor stops running if i turn the power switch to the furnace off.
Alind Saxena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 09:40 PM   #10
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 1
Default

AC Running Continuously


this indicates you are sending 24V to the contactor... either your wire is shorted to power or a bad control, most likely not the furnace control board as it is just a dummy terminal.

You need to find where the 24V signal to the contactor is coming from............(where it is picking up 24V....the wiring or the board)
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:45 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 74
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Running Continuously


Check the wires going from the contactor to the circuit board. It should be connected to C and Y Terminal.

Mr.HVAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blower continuously running AboveTheBULL HVAC 8 08-30-2012 05:02 AM
Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting ajtool General DIY Discussions 7 06-11-2010 12:45 PM
constant running water sound gmk2008 Plumbing 9 11-11-2008 08:22 PM
Blower operates continuously ryan0320 HVAC 3 12-03-2007 10:39 PM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 07:03 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.