Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-01-2012, 08:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


My inside unit comes on but outside does not. The unit is only two years old. I replaced a capacitor that looked kind of bad, but still did not run. The board inside the unit(Rheem) is displaying a number 5.

Thomas124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 08:47 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,867
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Check the disconnect outside to see if it is still giving voltage to the unit. If the disconnect is one that you remove the link and it is missing, or the breakers are off, then you have found your problem.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:12 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


All breakers are on.....there is voltage at the disconnect.
Thanks
Thomas124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


No fan, no compressor? Control relay working, loose connection on low voltage?
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:25 PM   #5
REP
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 615
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


On a call for whichever,do you have 24 volts at the contactor?Is there 220 volts on one side of the contactor?
REP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 09:32 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,867
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas124 View Post
All breakers are on.....there is voltage at the disconnect.
Thanks
What are you using to measure the voltage, and what voltage are you getting?
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 10:30 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


somewhere on your condenser probably on the inside of the access cover you removed to replace the capacitor it will tell you what a #5 or s fault code is. one thing to chech are the pressure sensors if the fan quit it would trip the high pressure switch inside the condenser. some of them have alittle red button on top of them that can be reset. does the contactor pull in when you set your t-stat to cool. If it does you have 24v out there if it doesn,t check for 24v if it is present yor contactor is bad.
rsarg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 10:34 PM   #8
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Thomas...does the fan run now?....or does nothing run? A limit switch certainly could be the problem.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:03 AM   #9
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 145
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Code 5 on that control board = compressor will not run. Eventually that will transition to L5 (lockout) after the control tries for 6 hours to restart the unit and see a normal run. That unit does not have a traditional contactor, it is built onto the board.

Those units ship with factory installed hard start components. Per Rheem you should check:

1. Run Cap
2. Start Cap
3. Voltage level at the board and compressor
4. Broken wires, loose connections, miswiring
5. Check compressor motor windings for continuity
6. Check for open compressor internal protector
7. Check for excessive liquid refrigerant in the compressor

You may simply need to reset the lockout now that you have changed the one cap. You can do this by cycling line voltage or low voltage...or the TEST button on the control board...but be advised that 1 second after pressing TEST the control will attemp to energize the compressor, and be aware that there are locations on that control and unit with 240VAC live. Also be aware that the control board has a 3 minute short cycle delay anytime you cycle power or remove a call, so you have to wait for that to expire or use the TEST button to bypass if you are expecting to see the unit start running immediately.

BTW...I am assuming this is a JEZ series unit with a single digit 7-segment LED on the control board. The codes are slightly different on a JEC communicating unit that has a 2-digit LED...so clarify the type please.

Last edited by Done That; 03-02-2012 at 07:10 AM. Reason: clarification
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:13 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Thanks for the help so far, I need to check some of the things mentioned when I get home.

LED with displaying the # 5 list these:
1.Check for damaged, miswired or wrong run capcitor
2.Check for damaged or miswired start capacitor and relay
3.Check voltage levels at ICC and compressor
4.Check for broken wires, loose connectors, or miswired
5.Check compressor motor windings for continuity
6.Check for open compressor internal protector
7.Check for excessive liquid refrigerant in compressor

Some things I have check, mainly the obvious ones loose, damaged wires. Everything looks fine. The unit is only two years old and has never been worked on before. I have a volt meter and need to check some of the things above, but might need a little guidance along the way of doing that.

Name:  ac1.jpg
Views: 425
Size:  8.8 KB

Name:  ac2.jpg
Views: 423
Size:  9.0 KB

Name:  ac3.jpg
Views: 409
Size:  11.0 KB

Name:  ac4.jpg
Views: 417
Size:  8.9 KB
Thomas124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 09:34 AM   #11
Willing to listen
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: West of St. Louis MO in the country
Posts: 145
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


I know this is a DIY site but on a 2 year old unit is there any reason you would not have the installing contractor come out an take a look? Those units carry a pretty good warranty I believe, and if you accidently damage that control board or something else it's going to be a bit pricey.
Done That is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 05:17 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


Yes I hear you on the ac contractor should come out and check it out. I was trying to save a little, the parts would be covered under warranty but not labor. So $80.00 to just come out and then whatever labor to fix the problem. When I started to check it out myself and the trouble pointed to the capacitor that cost me $10 to replace I was hoping to get lucky. So I was still hoping it could be a easy fix or a part that I could replace for less than the minimum the contractor will start at $160.00
Thomas124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2012, 06:13 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PENNSYLVANIA
Posts: 2,219
Default

AC outside unit will not come on


When you get home turn your thermostat all the way down with the cool on go out side and check the voltage across the two small wires.
If you have 24 volts the problem is in the unit out side if you don't have 24 volts you have a problem inside.

The inside components are not sending the voltage outside to the unit.

COLDIRON is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 10:11 AM
Had an Aire-Flo AC installed, looking for opinions mikemcd HVAC 14 08-01-2011 04:07 AM
Old carrier unit trouble hdbg62 HVAC 18 06-29-2011 08:57 PM
new r-410a ac unit installation procedure(w/old unit r-22)? excalibur1 HVAC 0 06-06-2011 03:47 PM
Window A/C Unit and Supplying Power JayEnder Electrical 1 04-30-2011 07:50 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.