Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-31-2014, 05:47 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

AC Condenser unit??


I have a Lennox Pulse Gas furnace and a 12 seer ac unit. I just installed a Lux programmable thermostat.

Today I was outside cutting the grass and I saw that my condenser fan motor was spinning slow. So I went inside to see if the a/c was on or off at the thermostat, and it was OFF!

So why is my condenser spinning??? Especially if the thermostat is off!! So I turned the a/c on at the thermostat, and the condenser fan did NOT speed up when the a/c was turned on
.
Do I have a bad fan capacitor?? What's going on here???

thebubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 06:13 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

AC Condenser unit??


You may actually have a very dangerous situation there. The compressor windings may be shorted to the shell and allowing enough current to flow that it partly energizes the fan motor. Has to do with the way the wiring is done if it has a shunt across one side of the contactor and if it has a dual capacitor that does both. Point being DO NOT touch the unit outside as it may be live and you get electrocuted. Get a Pro to check the compressor to see if it is shorted to the shell/ground and find the problem. That furnace is obsolete and has some obsolete parts and should be replaced. I am a Lennox tech and know them very well.

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 06:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Can I get a compressor for this unit? How much? About $1,000? Or should I replace it?
thebubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 08:04 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Costs about $2000 or more to replace it. Not worth it as the evaporator or outdoor coil may spring a Freon leak and then the whole unit needs replacing anyway. I would replace the furnace and AC and you can get a much better package price. If you intend to keep that furnace ( I would not, I replaced Moms 2 yrs ago) it should be pressure tested by a Lennox tech to see if the heat exchanger is safe.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2014, 08:19 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,972
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Wind or a breeze can cause the blades to slowly spin. Especially if the motor is centered properly and the blade is balanced on the shaft properly.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 04:56 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

AC Condenser unit??


May have a short in the capacitor. A capacitor shorting to ground an cause this, the same as a grounding out compressor can.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 06:02 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
May have a short in the capacitor. A capacitor shorting to ground an cause this, the same as a grounding out compressor can.
So would it be the capacitor for the fan or the compressor that could be shorting?
thebubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 06:04 AM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

AC Condenser unit??


It should be a dual capacitor. meaning that both the fan and compressor are both connected to it.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 06:22 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4
Default

AC Condenser unit??


From what I've seen on the unit, there are 2 capacitors. One for the fan, and a large round one for the compressor?

The one for the fan is smaller and oval.

I just ordered a fan capacitor. The darn thing was expensive. Like $36.00. Lol
thebubba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 06:26 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Would have been cheaper at Graingers.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 12:44 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 274
Default

AC Condenser unit??


I have an unrelated question. Why don't we use a double pole contactor instead of single pole to eliminate the dangerous situation like this one ? But people always use single pole contactor, Why ? (the cost is about same)
clocert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 01:57 PM   #12
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,206
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Cost is not the same and when Goodmen etc produce millions of these units and save 50 cents or 1$ it is huge to them.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 02:48 PM   #13
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,725
Default

AC Condenser unit??


Even if it was only 10 cents different. That would be $500,000.00 more spent in the year to make the condensers.

Most other appliances also only break 1 leg on a 240 volt circuit.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 04:40 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 274
Default

AC Condenser unit??


I see. No wonder I never get rich.

clocert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
King make up air unit RWolff Electrical 3 04-23-2013 10:22 PM
a/c condenser unit streetman1 HVAC 2 04-23-2012 06:59 PM
Carrier Central Heat/Air Unit acting strangely TheWilldog HVAC 4 02-16-2011 06:42 PM
Help with outside condenser unit cablemn HVAC 5 06-14-2010 03:26 AM
AC condensing unit failure? Hotinsummer HVAC 3 08-09-2009 02:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.