Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2013, 11:10 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northeast of Boston
Posts: 80
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

AC Condenser Electrical-Disconnect fuse question??


Hello Guru's

Am I doing any disservice to my Central AC Condenser by using 30A fuses in a 30A rated disconnect on a 30A 2P breaker, 10-2 wire? It's a Trane Condenser, only 1 year old.

The side of the Condenser says it's rated for a max fuse size of 25A. Should I switch out the pull fuses from 30A to 25A? Just want to be sure I'm not harming the unit

Thanks,

~S

Skelleyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 11:55 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 0
Default

AC Condenser Electrical-Disconnect fuse question??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Skelleyman View Post
Hello Guru's

Am I doing any disservice to my Central AC Condenser by using 30A fuses in a 30A rated disconnect on a 30A 2P breaker, 10-2 wire? It's a Trane Condenser, only 1 year old.

The side of the Condenser says it's rated for a max fuse size of 25A. Should I switch out the pull fuses from 30A to 25A? Just want to be sure I'm not harming the unit

Thanks,

~S
Well I'm no guru but I'll throw my 2 cents in anyway First of all there's no need to even have fuses in the disconnect if you have a breaker. Just one more thing that can go bad. And I don't see how it would hurt the unit, but really changing a fuse or breaker is really simple & not too expensive I'd think you'd be better off just replacing the breaker and/or fuses to be safe.

JScotty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 12:09 PM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,426
Rewards Points: 82
Default

AC Condenser Electrical-Disconnect fuse question??


10-2 wire can handle 30 amps and the breaker/fuses are meant to protect the wire from overheating/melting/damage. If there is a dead short then a 30 amp will pop as fast as a 25 amp. 25 amp breakers are rare and I have not seen any lately. fuses are available in 5 amp increments. May want to post in the electrical forum at the top of the page and see if the licensed electricians think differently. If the compressor stalls then a 30 amp may take 1/2 a second longer to pop and that won't hurt the compressor, just generate a little bit of heat.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Central Air Condenser Disconnect Skelleyman Electrical 15 04-21-2012 11:15 AM
Electrical Question regarding new heat pump poblack HVAC 3 03-25-2012 06:21 PM
Glass Fuse Panel box question? pouncerw Electrical 4 10-05-2009 09:01 PM
Noob question for basement finish electrical dtmbizzle Electrical 16 07-11-2007 07:08 AM
Electrical receptacle replacement question sherlock Electrical 7 05-20-2005 03:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.