Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-15-2010, 07:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC Compressor Runs for 20 seconds at a time


AC Compressor Runs for 20 seconds at a time
Hi everyone,

Thanks in advance for any help you can give me!

Yesterday the AC was working fine, but today I came home and it doesn't want to cool me off. I lower the temperature on the thermostat and the compressor fan comes on for like 20 seconds and shuts off. The unit is an old Arcoaire (circa 1990). I did some Googling and came across a reference to the high pressure switch. I gave it a shot and took the cover off to figure out that when I hold the switch in it works fine. So my question is whether this means the switch is bad, and if so, where and how do I get a new one? I tried searching for the AC model number and could not find anything online.

Or could it be something else? I can manage tonight without it, but would love to be able to fix it in the morning. Thanks much for any advice!!

Sergio

srgone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 08:45 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

AC Compressor Runs for 20 seconds at a time


if that switch is on the line out of the compressor that is too hot to touch thats your HP...WHY...if it was hot when you held it in i might be the condenser is dirty...shut the disconnect down out side for the condenser remove the cover and with a garden hose and nozzle wash the condenser DON'T Blast it

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 08:39 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

AC Compressor Runs for 20 seconds at a time


first, thank you very much for taking the time to help me.
I read on another thread that it could be dirt as well, but the button was not hot when I pressed it. If I understand you correctly I need to take the compressor cover off and hose it down, but I am not seeing an easy way to do that. Would it be possible to clean it from the opening above? Thanks again
srgone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First time homebuyer...the 3rd time! BobDuhBuilder Introductions 1 07-11-2009 11:16 PM
Cycle time Yoyizit HVAC 2 06-29-2009 08:10 PM
Can I grout a little at a time? yummy mummy Tiling, ceramics, marble 5 06-16-2009 02:21 PM
DIY tiling first time? SeraSmith General DIY Discussions 8 04-04-2009 02:19 PM
Sump Pump cycles 3-8 times each time it runs Delegator Plumbing 2 04-06-2008 01:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.