Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2011, 05:03 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

5 ton goodman


i got a really good deal on this unit but my ductwork is not designed for it.im making a new truck line today from sheet metal how big does it need to be to get the right airflow?i live in a double wide 26x48 i recently built a 24x36 garage with a full upstairs.approx 3000 sq ft. ill be running flex to the registers have different sizes of flex just not sure how the most efficent would be


Last edited by frank2nikki; 08-07-2011 at 05:31 AM.
frank2nikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 07:42 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,882
Default

5 ton goodman


About as efficient as our politicians in D.C..

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 08:13 AM   #3
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

5 ton goodman


How big it needs to be is realitive to the Manual J & D calculations you did.

OH you didn't do that....Hmmmmmm.....had you done that, you would have found that a 5 ton unit would not be suited for your installation......or maybe you need 10 tonnes.

The point being what you are asking is absolutely impossible to answer, duct sizing is based on comprehensive calculations for heat loss/gain with the results being converted into, CFM per room based on the load.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 10:11 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

5 ton goodman


How big depends on the total length, including the equivalent length of all fittings. So on a single trunk system, 12X32 could be the right size.

Probably would have been better 2 have one unit for the space above the garage, and one for the existing structure.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 03:05 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

5 ton goodman


i know the unit is too large but for 75 dollars couldnt pass up and yes if it had been a ten twenty or whatever tons for a stand alone system for $75 sorry didnt see a need for a calculator.did go with 12x36 trunk @40 ft long 10 registers ,2 10 in flex 4 8ft flex ,4 7in flex,with three returns 2 14x14 carried by 12in flex and one 17x21 carried by 15in flex they meet up in a 24x48 box i built in front of unit under floor.hope to complete today will post results.also left top story out maybe a ten ton unit might come my way
frank2nikki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 04:42 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,539
Default

5 ton goodman


Around here, a place your size would need maybe a 3 ton system. So your 5 ton may leave you with a high indoor hum idity.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman air handler adjustment Xander08 HVAC 2 12-24-2009 02:32 PM
Nordyne condenser goodman A-coil wtroger HVAC 10 09-16-2009 03:52 AM
Evaporator coil for Goodman A/C leschuler HVAC 2 09-25-2008 12:43 PM
Replacing an 20 year old gas forced air with a 95% 2 stage goodman, goodman 40" tall, englewood1 HVAC 12 09-25-2007 11:37 PM
Sub is swapping Amana for Goodman Dragon HVAC 22 02-04-2007 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.