Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 06:57 PM   #46
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Share |
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
What would be the benefit of running individual strands of 10 wire in conduit instead of 8-2 or 6-2 romax? I can not amaigine it would cost less when you factor the conduit cost and added labor. I can't see none other than saying “I was able to successful run the smallest wire possible for the unit”. Do we agree that it can't be done on 10-2 romax?
I already said 8-2 NM would be minimum.. So why pull 6-2 as you suggested? I give every option to the op o every thread, it's not my decision on how they wire the unit, just code minimum.

stickboy1375 is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:15 PM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


So in the interest in answering the OP question. If he is still reading this debate looking to the answer to his question can we agree that.....


If he wants to run conduit the minimum wire size is single strands of 10 wire on a 35 amp breaker.


If he wants or run romax wire the minimum wire size is 8-2 romax on a 40 amp breaker.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:18 PM   #48
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I already said 8-2 NM would be minimum.. So why pull 6-2 as you suggested? I give every option to the op o every thread, it's not my decision on how they wire the unit, just code minimum.
I suggested 6-2 because that is what we stock, it is with in the range of max fuse or braker as stated on the unit. The price for me is not that different than 8-2. He can price it both ways. he asked I think for recomendations, don't rember been so much since then. that is my recomendation.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:25 PM   #49
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
I suggested 6-2 because that is what we stock, it is with in the range of max fuse or braker as stated on the unit. The price for me is not that different than 8-2. He can price it both ways. he asked I think for recomendations, don't rember been so much since then. that is my recomendation.
Why do you keep stating it is within range of the max breaker? That has no bearing on the situation.
stickboy1375 is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:28 PM   #50
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Why do you keep stating it is within range of the max breaker? That has no bearing on the situation.
Because he really doesn't have a clue what he is doing. I'm sorry to be blunt, but it bothers me to see people with electrical licenses taking peoples money when they don't even know the code.
Venter is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Venter For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (08-14-2012), stickboy1375 (08-14-2012)
Old 08-14-2012, 07:30 PM   #51
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by Venter View Post
Because he really doesn't have a clue what he is doing. I'm sorry to be blunt, but it bothers me to see people with electrical licenses taking peoples money when they don't even know the code.
I know, and thanks for your comment, I hate to be the bad guy but I don't mind educating.. But the resistance makes it difficult.
stickboy1375 is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:32 PM   #52
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Sometimes I just hope I fell victim to a troll.
stickboy1375 is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 08:58 PM   #53
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


It would be taking someones money to charge more to do the job in conduit. I said the cheapest way I could do it was in 6-2. I said that is my recomendation. it is easy to call someone names over the computer.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 08:59 PM   #54
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,687
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
It would be taking someones money to charge more to do the job in conduit. I said the cheapest way I could do it was in 6-2. I said that is my recomendation. it is easy to call someone names over the computer.
But the cheapest way to do it would be using 8-2...
stickboy1375 is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:02 PM   #55
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


everyone want to laugh and joke it up from behind a screen. No one ever answered why conduit. It will cost more than 8-2 and 6-2. but I am the dumb one. Right. I am the one over charging. Right.

anyone get prices on it done with conduit and prices on romax.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:03 PM   #56
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
But the cheapest way to do it would be using 8-2...
not enough to for me to purchase when I have most of a 1000 foot roll. and by the foot less the .15 per foot.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:08 PM   #57
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
It would be taking someones money to charge more to do the job in conduit. I said the cheapest way I could do it was in 6-2. I said that is my recomendation. it is easy to call someone names over the computer.
Again, you are wrong.

No one called you names, but I did explain the truth- that you don't know what you are doing. Again, I don't mean to be rude, but you should not be doing electrical work.
Venter is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:09 PM   #58
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
not enough to for me to purchase when I have most of a 1000 foot roll. and by the foot less the .15 per foot.
That's not what you said, you are now changing it around to save face.

It would be better if you just admitted that you don't know the code well and explained that you would try to learn it.
Venter is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:10 PM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
everyone want to laugh and joke it up from behind a screen. No one ever answered why conduit. It will cost more than 8-2 and 6-2. but I am the dumb one. Right. I am the one over charging. Right.

anyone get prices on it done with conduit and prices on romax.
I haven't seen anyone but you compare romex to pipe, and I am not sure why you keep brining it up. That has nothing to do with the fact that you can't properly size conductors.

And what is romax??
Venter is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 09:24 PM   #60
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by Venter View Post
I haven't seen anyone but you compare romex to pipe, and I am not sure why you keep brining it up. That has nothing to do with the fact that you can't properly size conductors.

And what is romax??
read the whole thread. OP stated recomendations for breaker and wire size for unit.

My post was simply 6-2 50 amp braker.

next post was 10 wire in conduit.

that is where the arguement begain. both are right by code. I was told I was a crook, don't know what I am doing, word like dumb and troll. Romax is a comerical brand name of wire. Much like a cotton swab is called Q-tip.

If I did anything wrong it was not noticeing the second post mentioned wires in conduit. Gave statements on amp draws or romax not wire in conduit.

later in post me and other were told we are overbidding jobs for using 6-2 instead of 10 in conduit. and that is the dumbest thing I have heard. it is the other way around.

Then keep getting asked why I said 6-2 in the first place rather than 8-2. And this is less than 20.00 different for 80 feet. But I am a crook.

I question someone telling a homeowner wire sizes for wire in conduit. We are talking residential. You can use conduit by why? No one explains this suggestion when it is the most expensive of the three options.

Keep calling names behind your computer. I would not recomend you do it inperson.


Last edited by turnermech; 08-14-2012 at 09:27 PM.
turnermech is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
electrical, electrical code, hvac, wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distance between HVAC supply and return vents atlantatd HVAC 4 04-13-2011 08:30 PM
Need help fast please re hydronic boiler water supply and backflow DanDaMan HVAC 6 12-11-2010 02:26 PM
Supply valve to bath faucet doesn't stop water Kurt123 Plumbing 2 09-05-2010 09:48 PM
Extending Water Supply Box In Laundry Room hsl Building & Construction 0 11-18-2009 09:21 AM
help w/ duct sizes & new supply locations palex1915 HVAC 0 10-13-2009 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.