Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-14-2012, 05:51 PM   #31
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Share |
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
I talking about 10-2, 8-2, & 6-2 romax. I think some of these issues come for some are talking wire in conduit. the amp rating are not the same for each.

I stand by my statement of 10-2=30 amps 6-2 = 60 amps (8-2 I always have to look up as far as it being 40 or 45 and I don't carry the code book home from the office). I would say the OP is not going to run conduit he is going to run romax.
I clearly stated that in my first post.

stickboy1375 is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:52 PM   #32
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


"The loads imposed have already been calculated by the manufacturer. If they did not want to allow #10 they should have raised the minimum circuit ampacity on the dataplate."

if they raise the MCA then they may not sell a unit for a case where wire is already ran. They would perfer to have a larger wire but they don't want to lose a sale. Anyone can run min that is why it is there. You can also come back to reset breakers for free.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:53 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I clearly stated that in my first post.
so did I. It would appear we both missed it.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:53 PM   #34
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Not always. under sized wire to an A/c or heat pump can cause it also.

You run what you want for your customers, I'll run wire sized more for the max amp, and lower voltage drop.
Good luck with that.
stickboy1375 is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 05:56 PM   #35
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Good luck with that.
Not hard to do. I stay at 2% or less voltage drop on resi units.
beenthere is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:03 PM   #36
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,506
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
"The loads imposed have already been calculated by the manufacturer. If they did not want to allow #10 they should have raised the minimum circuit ampacity on the dataplate."

if they raise the MCA then they may not sell a unit for a case where wire is already ran. They would perfer to have a larger wire but they don't want to lose a sale. Anyone can run min that is why it is there. You can also come back to reset breakers for free.
There is no need to come back to reset a breaker. The breaker is sized for the startup. The wire size has no bearing on the max breaker size.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:07 PM   #37
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
That's insane and a waste of money but I'm not buyin from you, so like I said good luck with that... And yes, the lights will still dim.
Cost more upfront. Saves far far more in operation over the life time of the equipment.

I tell people upfront, I will be more expensive then others. So if your looking for low price, don't waste either of our time. If your looking for performance, then I can come out and see what you need.
beenthere is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:16 PM   #38
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
There is no need to come back to reset a breaker. The breaker is sized for the startup. The wire size has no bearing on the max breaker size.
are you saying you are not required to size the wire based on the breaker?

The breaker size is exactly how I size the wire. I size the breaker to the unit and run the wire that will carry the amps of the breaker.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:18 PM   #39
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
are you saying you are not required to size the wire based on the breaker?

The breaker size is exactly how I size the wire. I size the breaker to the unit and run the wire that will carry the amps of the breaker.
I've been saying this the entire time.. Finally you got it... Did you not read that the motor contains the over current protection?
stickboy1375 is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:20 PM   #40
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


some are talking cost. I would think 6-2 romax is cheaper than 10 wire and the conduit. And then there is the labor cost. It has got to cost more to run conduit. Why would you run conduit from the panel to the disconnect in most residential applications. Some make it seem as 6-2 romax would cost more. I can't see it.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:20 PM   #41
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I've been saying this the entire time.. Finally you got it... Did you not read that the motor contains the over current protection?
you would be fighting with the local inspectors here. Nothing like a code book battle I guess. that is why i asked what I did before about from the disconnect. I have seen this argument fail here.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:25 PM   #42
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,735
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by turnermech View Post
you would be fighting with the local inspectors here. Nothing like a code book battle I guess. that is why i asked what I did before about from the disconnect. I have seen this argument fail here.

Just show them the code in the book. They can't argue to well against their own book.
beenthere is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:31 PM   #43
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,893
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


I'm here to help, but I'm out at the moment, I'm more than willing to spend the time to help you understand this.
stickboy1375 is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:35 PM   #44
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Just show them the code in the book. They can't argue to well against their own book.
win 1 loose the next 10. I stay on the good side of inspectors unless they are unreasonable. In this case I would be agreeing with them.
turnermech is offline  
Old 08-14-2012, 06:55 PM   #45
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

5 Ton Compressor Electrical Supply


What would be the benefit of running individual strands of 10 wire in conduit instead of 8-2 or 6-2 romax? I can not amaigine it would cost less when you factor the conduit cost and added labor. I can't see none other than saying “I was able to successful run the smallest wire possible for the unit”. Do we agree that it can't be done on 10-2 romax?

turnermech is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
electrical, electrical code, hvac, wiring


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distance between HVAC supply and return vents atlantatd HVAC 4 04-13-2011 08:30 PM
Need help fast please re hydronic boiler water supply and backflow DanDaMan HVAC 6 12-11-2010 02:26 PM
Supply valve to bath faucet doesn't stop water Kurt123 Plumbing 2 09-05-2010 09:48 PM
Extending Water Supply Box In Laundry Room hsl Building & Construction 0 11-18-2009 09:21 AM
help w/ duct sizes & new supply locations palex1915 HVAC 0 10-13-2009 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.