Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-26-2011, 09:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colton, SD
Posts: 47
Share |
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


Will a 4 ton york unit be overkill for 3000 sq ft house? House was built in the 90's.

Thanks
Willis

shoothebunnies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2011, 10:02 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


have a load calculation done. its the only way to know what size will work for your home.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 11:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
have a load calculation done. its the only way to know what size will work for your home.
+1.

I'd say, off the top of my head, probably not. You might even need more. Where do you live?
pjpjpjpj is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pjpjpjpj For This Useful Post:
shoothebunnies (05-27-2011)
Old 05-27-2011, 01:06 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colton, SD
Posts: 47
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


Minneapolis Mn

The house was built in 1999.

Here is the information on the unit that is currently hooked up.

Manufacture - Heil
On the sticker it noted two model numbers: ACS036A2C1 and FBA036GC1. Serial number is L984268319.

Anyone know what size unit I currently have?
Thanks
shoothebunnies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:46 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,845
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


You really need to do a manual J. Mine house was built in 1937, has no insulation in the walls, double pane windows, air leaks sealed, 850sqft, 1700 if you include the basement, so a 2 ton works fine for mine. 1.5 was the min, 2.5 was max that would work, so hard to say.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2011, 02:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 78
Default

4 ton unit 3000 sq ft


Quote:
Originally Posted by shoothebunnies View Post
On the sticker it noted two model numbers: ACS036A2C1 and FBA036GC1. Serial number is L984268319.

Anyone know what size unit I currently have?
Thanks
You have a 3-ton unit. The "036" is MBH (1000s of Btuhs) and is standard nomenclature for most AC manufacturers - a ton is 12,000 Btuh, or 12 MBH - so divide 36/12 = 3 tons. A 3.5-ton unit would be "042", a 4-ton unit would be "048", etc.

pjpjpjpj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get unit to turn on need electrical help please-wiring diagram included igotshocked Electrical 33 01-30-2014 05:13 AM
Deck Landing and A/C Unit Master Brian HVAC 10 07-22-2010 07:08 PM
Glacier on my AC Unit? Where's Al Gore? livinginthepark HVAC 10 07-13-2010 03:59 PM
AC condensing unit failure? Hotinsummer HVAC 3 08-09-2009 02:08 PM
central unit will not come on ....please help guyasc HVAC 5 08-24-2008 05:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.