Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2010, 01:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


When cooling, my A/C will shut down at 9:00 PM every evening. I can't over ride it to make it work.

Also it will start running at times I don't have programed for. for instance I have leave set for 6:15 AM @85 and it will come on at 2:00 PM set for leave @ 78.


Last edited by Laurence Foster; 06-02-2010 at 01:59 PM.
Laurence Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 02:44 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,503
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


Is it a new thermostat?

Its not your A/C. Its your thermostat.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 08:35 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Angry

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


This is the 3rd thermostat I've had hooked up, and they all act the same.

The A/C tectnician was out last evening and took the batteries out thermostat and the A/C didn't shut down at 900 PM like it has been.
It worked as it was programed.

I haven't observed what it will do at the other settings, but having it work last night was encourging.

What would taking the batteries out of the thermostat have to do with the A/C system
working?

Last edited by Laurence Foster; 06-04-2010 at 08:54 AM.
Laurence Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 11:28 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,503
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


Perhaps the batteries were in backwards.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 12:10 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


No, I don't think they were in backwards, I think he would of said something if they were.

He was talking about low voltage and he wanted to take the batteries out to try something, but I didn't really understand what he was talking about.

Last edited by Laurence Foster; 06-04-2010 at 12:15 PM.
Laurence Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 06:39 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,002
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


What brand and model is the tstat. There are some that are "power stealing" meaning they siphon power off the hot to the tstat to try prolong the life of the batteries. They can cause weird problems with circuit boards and similar problems to yours. White Rodgers True Blue have a switch to defeat the power stealing function if problems occur. I recommend the Honeywell Focus or Vision Pro from HDepot. Or the White Rodgers and not use power stealing.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:40 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


It's a Honeywell Pro TH4000. Is there a name for the switch?

Last edited by Laurence Foster; 06-09-2010 at 10:37 AM.
Laurence Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 04:48 PM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,002
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


Very strange problem. I have installed quite a few of those and they work well. DO NOT use rechargeable batteries (NiCad) with it. Make sure you have proper #18 wire (no telephone or smaller wire) from the tstat to the furnace. Has no power stealing switch so that should not be a problem.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 08:11 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Default

4 ton 13 seer goodman A/C & gas furnace unit


I'm using duracell batteries. Thanks for your help. If you can think of
anything else, let me know.

Laurence Foster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman gas furnace getting 3 flashes, stuck pressure switch chuck2009 HVAC 4 11-02-2010 11:42 PM
Goodman gas furnace electronic ignitor rperry HVAC 4 02-10-2010 04:39 PM
goodman furnace t3rr3nce HVAC 2 02-19-2009 08:26 PM
Furnace won't light (Goodman GMP100-3) MattJ HVAC 8 10-03-2008 09:11 AM
Goodman GMT-070-4 Furnace blows 3A Fuse Bruce Mundy HVAC 4 01-02-2008 10:31 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.