3M-30 Thermostat On York Unit - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2010, 10:23 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3M-30 thermostat on York unit


I'd appreciate any help on this I can get. Yesterday afternoon it got a little warm so I flipped it from heat to cool (ambient temp had gotten to around 76 and we like it more around 74), unit and compressor kicked on and about 10 mins later I started feeling like I was getting hot flashes, I'm only 28 so this concerned me a bit. felt the air coming from the vent and it was heat. Checked the thermostat which was still switched to cool, displaying cool on the screen with a target temp of 74 and the room temp was up to 79 degrees! OK so, since I've installed the thermostat I've use the AC for about 4-5 days (worked fine), then we had a cold snap and turned it over to heat (worked fine), now that I'm going back to cool it's not changing over...
Here's my setup. (with pictures)
Old York thermostat wiring (that's White:W, Blue:B, Green:G, Red:R, Brown:X, N/A:H, Black:N/A, N/A:T, Yellow:Y, Orange:O)

York Unit info


Next are the pages from the 3M-30 Install guide that I used
Wiring reference

and the 5wire install that matched closest to what I have

and the actual wiring (Brown:C, Orange:O, White:W, Yellow:Y, Red:RH-RC, Green:G, Blue:N/A, Black:N/A) (not 100% sure about the White:W as the wiring diagram from the install manual says to do W2:W2 but I only had a W so I wiried it to W and not to W2)

and as for the dip switches, I'm set to NORM:HP* GAS:ELEC* EMER:OFF* (after it got to a sweltering 79, I switched the first dip switch from HP to NORM and the AC finally kicked on, Don't want to leave it there though because my unit is Heat Pump equipped)
In the wiring reference it states that if you have an O and B and it's not a trane unit to tape off the B and connect the O which is what I did, but this sounds like what might be the problem, since O and B have to do with the heat pump changeover. (just my 2 cents which obviously is not worth much
Thanks Guys,
-Brian

Advertisement

191GA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 05:40 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,571
Rewards Points: 4,780
Default

3M-30 thermostat on York unit


The blue wire should be connected to C.

The brown wire should be connected to W2.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ruud Pack unit "KABOOMS" upon First Light Up of the Day! Wirenut2tite HVAC 18 12-15-2012 11:11 AM
Is Thermostat faulty? Clooless HVAC 4 06-16-2010 07:26 PM
York AC unit running slow...Please help :^( mr.coinring HVAC 52 05-29-2010 05:41 AM
Problem with Air Handler wiring connection to Outdoor Unit & Thermostat miamikk HVAC 0 09-29-2009 08:02 PM
Thermostat wiring jetmanaz HVAC 1 08-09-2009 08:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts