3 - Flash Code, American Standard Freedom 90 Furnace - HVAC - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-29-2011, 09:56 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by jackyboy
I'm wondering where the pressure switch actually is. I see the white trap with 2 clear drain tubes going into it but it doesn't appear to be an electrical "switch" of any kind. Is the switch in the trap or somewhere else? Am Standard -Freedom 90 vintage 1996 High efficiency
The pressure switch is located in the upper compartment. It is like a black disc with two terminals, with an orange wire coming off one and two yellow wires coming off the other. There is also a black hose coming from it to the combustion chamber. The white trap that you are refering to is the condensation trap.

Advertisement


Last edited by pnj618; 09-30-2011 at 12:00 PM.
pnj618 is offline  
Old 12-01-2011, 04:50 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


I have learned that Water can plug up an American Standard Freedom 90 Furnace or any furnace and stop it from running. The problem arises when the furnace is installed on the ground in the Basement and can get out of plumb – it settles and leans to the back or away from where the drainage tube comes out. The Furnace needs to be level or have a slight slope to the front or towards it outlet tube; otherwise the condensation water on the bottom of the furnaces pan can't get sucked out. The Furnace Fan just recycles and the light blinks 3 times.

Last edited by SendEveryone; 12-01-2011 at 05:15 PM.
SendEveryone is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:08 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


Remove both inspection covers. You will see a push switch where the top of the bottom cover rests on the furnace frame. Hold this button and see what happens. If the small fan in the top section runs and then shuts off you can bypass the sensor to rule out the ignition and gas issues. The sensor is round with two small tubes going to it. There is one wire going to the top and two wires joined together going to the bottom. You will need a test lead or a short piece of electrical wire to do this troubleshooting. Put the bottom cover on so the push switch is activated. Remove the two sets of wires from the pressure sensor. Once the small fan is running joint the two sets of wires with the test lead or electrical wire. Look in the little window at the burner box and see if it glows orange (this means your ignition is working) the gas should light and burn blue and give you heat. When the house gets to temperature remove the test lead as this only works once (the furnace will not light with the wire joined - the small fan has to run with the wires seperated before the startup sequence will work). The hoses going to the pressure switch will need to be cleaned out to get the furnace working properly but atleast you can do it in a warm house. You may also need to remove the pressure switch to look in it to see if the passageway is blocked. If there is no blockage in the hoses or passageway the switch itself may be defective. If you have a test meter, use the resistance setting and put a lead on both connectors. Blow in both sides of the pressure switch (one at a time) and see if the circuit closes (meter goes to 0). If the circuit closes the switch is good. If you don't have a meter, you can try blowing in both sides of the pressure switch as the micro switch inside could just be stuck in the open position. After letting the house heat up for a few hours and going home to get my multi meter, I tried to start the furnace up without the wires on the sensor and I saw it close on the multimeter. I put the wires back on the sensor and the furnace started up. I guess whatever was blocking the sensor cleared itself with the furnace running.

Last edited by bra0115; 12-07-2011 at 04:35 PM. Reason: updated information
bra0115 is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:37 PM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Thumbs up

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


My furnace had the flash code 3, and after checking the vacume hose, and testing the pressure switch with a multimeter, every thing tested OK. The Flash Code 3 would still return,. When I wiggled the orange and the yellow wires from the pressure switch at the Circuit Board the furnace would cycle itself on and the heat would work.After removing the circuit board from the furnace I discovered that the soldered connections behind the white connector were Cracked/Broken. Not only the orange wire terminal but also the red,yellow,green and blue wire terminals were cracked. Resoldered all terminals and the furnance work's like new again! I hope this helps .
64BUICKfan is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:26 PM   #20
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


does any body realize this thread started in 2005?
hvac5646 is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 05:10 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Near Philly
Posts: 2,051
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


But the beat goes on; same furnace, different people, similar problems so its all good I guess.
bob22 is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 07:59 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by 64BUICKfan View Post
My furnace had the flash code 3, and after checking the vacume hose, and testing the pressure switch with a multimeter, every thing tested OK. The Flash Code 3 would still return,. When I wiggled the orange and the yellow wires from the pressure switch at the Circuit Board the furnace would cycle itself on and the heat would work.After removing the circuit board from the furnace I discovered that the soldered connections behind the white connector were Cracked/Broken. Not only the orange wire terminal but also the red,yellow,green and blue wire terminals were cracked. Resoldered all terminals and the furnance work's like new again! I hope this helps .
try starting your own thread, instead of hijacking a 7 year old thread.
harleyrider is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 09:14 PM   #23
Part of the Clover Leaf
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NW Burbs of Detroit Mi.
Posts: 1,107
Rewards Points: 500
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


hvac5646 is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 09:18 PM   #24
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by harleyrider View Post
try starting your own thread, instead of hijacking a 7 year old thread.
And where's the fun in that you fun hater. LOL

I really enjoy watching all the people posting on a 7 yr post.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline  
Old 03-04-2012, 06:18 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvac5646 View Post
does any body realize this thread started in 2005?
this OLD thread helped someone in 2012 repair his furnace even though it was started in 2005, not this thread or board entirely but it certainly helped and its MUCH appreciated!!
thecanuck22 is offline  
Old 03-05-2012, 12:21 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

3 - flash code, american standard freedom 90 furnace


actually the responsible thing to do would be to report my findings since i am sure more will read this as it was one of the first returns from google.

American Standard (which is basically a Trane) Freedom 90 vs.
Furnace just quit and would not turn on. Through reading the back of the panel of the bottom chamber the code was 'inducer motor' (i think). It would blink no call for heat, blink call for heat, then go to 3 flashes shortly.
Got a crash course on my furnace today.
the inducer motor is the blower motor attacthed to your vent pipe. mine would not engage, spinning the motor i was apparantly able to free it enough so that the next call for heat i sent the motor turned at least a little.
I removed it, its easy enough unplug two connections and a few mounting bolts and clips and it slides out. I found out that its like a $500 part onine which makes it about 700 retail around here...
A few tips I read were; finding a used one out there, there are some sometimes, i just missed one on ebay for 95. the tip that got me going again at least was to inject some wd40 onto the motor shaft and 'work' it in (spinng the motor).
I reinstalled it and the next call for heat it fired right up, for now at least. Maybe give me enough time to find a good used one, maybe you too.

Cheers!

Advertisement

thecanuck22 is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about American Standard Products bhpizza HVAC 5 06-12-2007 09:36 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM
American Standard or Carrier? lilvree HVAC 1 02-09-2006 08:57 AM
American Standard or Trane lilvree HVAC 1 02-07-2006 12:22 AM
American Standard vs. any other brand can'tdecide Plumbing 2 10-05-2004 07:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts